Species Details : Sitta europaea Linnaeus, 1758

Accepted scientific name:
Sitta europaea Linnaeus, 1758 (accepted name) 2 literature references for Sitta europaea  Linnaeus, 1758
Synonyms: -
Infraspecific taxon: Sitta europaea albifrons Taczanowski, 1882
Sitta europaea amurensis Swinhoe, 1871
Sitta europaea asiatica Gould, 1835
Sitta europaea bedfordi Ogilvie-Grant, 1909
Sitta europaea caesia Wolf, 1810
Sitta europaea caucasica Reichenow, 1901
Sitta europaea cisalpina Sachtleben, 1919
Sitta europaea europaea Linnaeus, 1758
Sitta europaea hispaniensis Witherby, 1913
Sitta europaea levantina Hartert, 1905
Sitta europaea persica Witherby, 1903
Sitta europaea roseilia Bonaparte, 1850
Sitta europaea rubiginosa Tschusi & Zarudny, 1905
Sitta europaea seorsa Portenko, 1955
Sitta europaea sinensis J. Verreaux, 1870
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
Eurasian Nuthatch Eurasian Nuthatch English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Aves ITIS Global
Order Passeriformes ITIS Global
Family Sittidae ITIS Global
Genus Sitta ITIS Global
Distribution: -
Environment: -
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Peterson A.P., 2013-11-04
Source database: ITIS Global, Jun 2017   99%
Bibliographic citation: Tom Orrell (custodian); Dave Nicolson (ed). (2020). ITIS Global: The Integrated Taxonomic Information System (version Jun 2017). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, [2020-01-10] Beta (Roskov Y.; Ower G.; Orrell T.; Nicolson D.; Bailly N.; Kirk P.M.; Bourgoin T.; DeWalt R.E.; Decock W.; Nieukerken E. van; Penev L.; eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://www.itis.gov/servlet/SingleRpt/SingleRpt?search_topic=TSN&search_value=563018
Conversion date: 2020-01-11 06:49:51