Species Details : Podiceps nigricollis C. L. Brehm, 1831

Accepted scientific name:
Podiceps nigricollis C. L. Brehm, 1831 (accepted name) 8 literature references for Podiceps nigricollis  C. L. Brehm, 1831
Synonyms: -
Infraspecific taxon: Podiceps nigricollis californicus Heermann, 1854
Podiceps nigricollis gurneyi (Roberts, 1919)
Podiceps nigricollis nigricollis C. L. Brehm, 1831
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
Black-necked Grebe Black-necked Grebe English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Eared Grebe Eared Grebe English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Grèbe à cou noir Grebe a cou noir French - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Zambullidor orejudo Zambullidor orejudo Spanish - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Aves ITIS Global
Order Podicipediformes ITIS Global
Family Podicipedidae ITIS Global
Genus Podiceps ITIS Global
Distribution: Africa; Europe & Northern Asia (excluding China); Middle America; North America; Oceania; Southern Asia
Environment: -
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Peterson A.P., 2016-04-29
Source database: ITIS Global, Jun 2017   99%
Bibliographic citation: Tom Orrell (custodian); Dave Nicolson (ed). (2020). ITIS Global: The Integrated Taxonomic Information System (version Jun 2017). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, [2020-01-10] Beta (Roskov Y.; Ower G.; Orrell T.; Nicolson D.; Bailly N.; Kirk P.M.; Bourgoin T.; DeWalt R.E.; Decock W.; Nieukerken E. van; Penev L.; eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://www.itis.gov/servlet/SingleRpt/SingleRpt?search_topic=TSN&search_value=174485
Conversion date: 2020-01-11 06:49:51