Species Details : Trematocranus placodon (Regan, 1922)

Accepted scientific name:
Trematocranus placodon (Regan, 1922) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Trematocranus placodon  (Regan, 1922)
Synonyms:
Cyrtocara placodon (Regan, 1922) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Cyrtocara placodon (Regan, 1922)
Haplochromis placodon Regan, 1922 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Haplochromis placodon Regan, 1922
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
Placodon-cichlide - Danish Denmark Click here to show the literature
 reference
Hietakeisariahven - Finnish Finland Click here to show the literature
 reference
楯齒孔首麗體魚 Shun chih kong shou li ti yu Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
楯齿孔首丽体鱼 Shun chi kong shou li ti yu Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Chisawasawa - Nyanja Malawi(Lake Malawi Basin) Click here to show the literature
 reference
Chigong' o chandembera - Tonga Malawi(Msaka) Click here to show the literature
 reference
Chigong'u wa ndembera - Tonga Malawi(Sanga and Tukombo) Click here to show the literature
 reference
Chigong' o chandembera - Tumbuka Malawi(Msaka) Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Actinopterygii FishBase
Order Perciformes FishBase
Family Cichlidae FishBase
Genus Trematocranus FishBase
Distribution: Africa: Widespread in Lake Malawi, upper Shire River and Lake Malombe.
Environment: Freshwater
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Group expert: Kullander, S., 19-May-2014
Source database: FishBase, Feb 2018   99%
Bibliographic citation: Froese R. & Pauly D. (eds). (2019). FishBase (version Feb 2018). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2019 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Ower G., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Bailly N., Kirk P.M., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., Nieukerken E. van, Zarucchi J., Penev L., eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/annual-checklist/2019. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-884X.
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=2217
Conversion date: 2019-05-01 01:30:39