Species Details : Scolecenchelys profundorum (McCosker & Parin, 1995)

Accepted scientific name:
Scolecenchelys profundorum (McCosker & Parin, 1995) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Scolecenchelys profundorum  (McCosker & Parin, 1995)
Synonyms:
Muraenichthys chilensis (misapplied name) 1 literature reference for Muraenichthys chilensis
Muraenichthys profundorum McCosker & Parin, 1995 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Muraenichthys profundorum McCosker & Parin, 1995
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
Hadař hlubinný Hadar hlubinny Czech Czech Republic Click here to show the literature
 reference
Deepwater worm eel Deepwater worm eel English Japan Click here to show the literature
 reference
Deepwater worm eel Deepwater worm eel English Philippines Click here to show the literature
 reference
Süva-viikangerjas Sueva-viikangerjas Estonian Estonia Click here to show the literature
 reference
深虫鳗 Shen chong man Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
深蟲鰻 Shen chong man Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Actinopterygii FishBase
Order Anguilliformes FishBase
Family Ophichthidae FishBase
Genus Scolecenchelys FishBase
Distribution: Southeast Pacific: Endemic to Nazca Ridge.
Environment: Marine
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Group expert: McCosker, J., 2014-05-19
Source database: FishBase, Feb 2018   99%
Bibliographic citation: Froese R. & Pauly D. (eds). (2020). FishBase (version Feb 2018). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2020-02-24 (Roskov Y., Ower G., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Bailly N., Kirk P.M., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., Nieukerken E. van, Penev L.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=27824
Conversion date: 2020-02-25 17:48:28