Species Details : Anchoa mundeola (Gilbert & Pierson, 1898)

You selected Anchoa panamensis. This is a misapplied name for:

Accepted scientific name:
Anchoa mundeola (Gilbert & Pierson, 1898) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Anchoa mundeola  (Gilbert & Pierson, 1898)
Synonyms:
Anchoa panamensis (misapplied name) 1 literature reference for Anchoa panamensis
Anchoviella mundeola (Gilbert & Pierson, 1898) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Anchoviella mundeola (Gilbert & Pierson, 1898)
Stolephorus mundeolus Gilbert & Pierson, 1898 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Stolephorus mundeolus Gilbert & Pierson, 1898
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
Sardel švarná Sardel svarna Czech Czech Republic Click here to show the literature
 reference
False Panama anchovy False Panama anchovy English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
False Panama anchovy False Panama anchovy English Mexico Click here to show the literature
 reference
Panama anchovy Panama anchovy English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Helkiv antšoa Helkiv antsoa Estonian Estonia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Anchois du Panama Anchois du Panama French - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Faux anchois du Panama Faux anchois du Panama French France Click here to show the literature
 reference
巴拿马小鳀 Ba na ma xiao ti Mandarin Chinese - Click here to show the literature
 reference
梭罗那小鳀 Suo luo na xiao ti Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
梭羅那小鯷 Suo luo na siao shih Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Anchoa chiminia Anchoa chiminia Spanish - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Anchoa falsa de Panamá Anchoa falsa de Panama Spanish Mexico: Pacific Coast. Click here to show the literature
 reference
Anchoa falsa de Panamá Anchoa falsa de Panama Spanish Spain Click here to show the literature
 reference
Anchoa panameña falsa Anchoa panamena falsa Spanish Mexico Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Actinopterygii FishBase
Order Clupeiformes FishBase
Family Engraulidae FishBase
Genus Anchoa FishBase
Distribution: Eastern Central Pacific: Sonora, Mexico to Panama Bay. Misidentified as Anchoa panamensis which occurs only in Panama Bay, thus most Anchoa panamensis records north of the Bay will refer to Anchoa mundeola.
Environment: Brackish,marine
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: 2014-05-19
Source database: FishBase, Feb 2018   99%
Bibliographic citation: Froese R. & Pauly D. (eds). (2020). FishBase (version Feb 2018). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2020-04-16 Beta (Roskov Y.; Ower G.; Orrell T.; Nicolson D.; Bailly N.; Kirk P.M.; Bourgoin T.; DeWalt R.E.; Decock W.; Nieukerken E. van; Penev L.; eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=730
Conversion date: 2020-04-17 05:24:33