Species Details : Ophiobolus acuminatus (Sowerby) Duby

You selected Ampullina acuminata (Sowerby) Quél. This is a synonym for:

Accepted scientific name:
Ophiobolus acuminatus (Sowerby) Duby (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Ophiobolus acuminatus  (Sowerby) Duby
Synonyms:
Ampullina acuminata (Sowerby) Quél. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Ampullina acuminata (Sowerby) Quél.
Heptameria bardanae (Wallr.) Cooke (synonym) 1 literature reference for Heptameria bardanae (Wallr.) Cooke
Leptosphaeria bardanae (Wallr.) Sacc. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Leptosphaeria bardanae (Wallr.) Sacc.
Ophiobolus acuminatus var. crepidis Sandu (synonym) 1 literature reference for Ophiobolus acuminatus var. crepidis Sandu
Ophiobolus acuminatus var. echii (Berl.) Sacc. & Traverso (synonym) 1 literature reference for Ophiobolus acuminatus var. echii (Berl.) Sacc. & Traverso
Ophiobolus acuminatus var. minor Tassi (synonym) 1 literature reference for Ophiobolus acuminatus var. minor Tassi
Ophiobolus bardanae (Wallr.) Rehm (synonym) 1 literature reference for Ophiobolus bardanae (Wallr.) Rehm
Rhaphidospora bardanae (Wallr.) Fuckel (synonym) 1 literature reference for Rhaphidospora bardanae (Wallr.) Fuckel
Sphaeria acuminata Sowerby (synonym) 1 literature reference for Sphaeria acuminata Sowerby
Sphaeria bardanae Wallr. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Sphaeria bardanae Wallr.
Sphaeria carduorum Wallr. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Sphaeria carduorum Wallr.
Common names: -
Classification:
Kingdom Fungi CoL
Phylum Ascomycota CoL
Class Dothideomycetes CoL
Order Pleosporales CoL
Family Phaeosphaeriaceae CoL
Genus Ophiobolus CoL
Distribution: -
Environment: Terrestrial
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: -
Source database: Species Fungorum Plus, Feb 20120   95%
Bibliographic citation: Kirk P.M. (ed.) (2020). Species Fungorum Plus: Species Fungorum for CoL+ (version Feb 20120). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2020-09-01 Beta (Roskov Y.; Ower G.; Orrell T.; Nicolson D.; Bailly N.; Kirk P.M.; Bourgoin T.; DeWalt R.E.; Decock W.; Nieukerken E. van; Penev L.; eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://www.indexfungorum.org/Names/NamesRecord.asp?RecordID=197946
Conversion date: 2020-09-02 07:54:02