Species Details : Algansea monticola Barbour & Contreras-Balderas, 1968

You selected Algansea monticola archidion Barbour & Miller, 1994. This is a synonym for:

Accepted scientific name:
Algansea monticola Barbour & Contreras-Balderas, 1968 (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Algansea monticola  Barbour & Contreras-Balderas, 1968
Synonyms:
Algansea monticola archidion Barbour & Miller, 1994 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Algansea monticola archidion Barbour & Miller, 1994
Algansea monticola monticola Barbour & Contreras-Balderas, 1968 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Algansea monticola monticola Barbour & Contreras-Balderas, 1968
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
Algansea horská - Czech - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Mountain chub - English Mexico Click here to show the literature
 reference
Mägialgansea - Estonian Estonia Click here to show the literature
 reference
阜食草美洲鱥 Fu shih cao mei jhou guei Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Pupo del Juchipila - Spanish Mexico Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Actinopterygii FishBase
Order Cypriniformes FishBase
Family Cyprinidae FishBase
Genus Algansea FishBase
Distribution: North America: Mexico.
Environment: Freshwater
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: 19-May-2014
Source database: FishBase, Feb 2018   99%
Bibliographic citation: Froese R. & Pauly D. (eds). (2019). FishBase (version Feb 2018). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2019 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Ower G., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Bailly N., Kirk P.M., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., Nieukerken E. van, Zarucchi J., Penev L., eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/annual-checklist/2019. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-884X.
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=55222
Conversion date: 2019-05-01 01:30:39