Species Details : Tilia americana L.

Accepted scientific name:
Tilia americana L. (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Tilia americana  L.
Synonyms:
Tilia americana var. neglecta (Spach) Fosberg (synonym)
Tilia canadensis Michx. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Tilia canadensis Michx.
Tilia glabra Vent. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Tilia glabra Vent.
Tilia grata Salisb. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Tilia grata Salisb.
Tilia latifolia Salisb. (ambiguous synonym) 1 literature reference for Tilia latifolia Salisb.
Tilia laxiflora Michx. (ambiguous synonym) 1 literature reference for Tilia laxiflora Michx.
Tilia leptophylla Hort. Berol. ex Bayer (ambiguous synonym) 1 literature reference for Tilia leptophylla Hort. Berol. ex Bayer
Tilia ludovicia Bosc ex Koehne (synonym) 1 literature reference for Tilia ludovicia Bosc ex Koehne
Tilia mexicana Schltdl. (ambiguous synonym) 1 literature reference for Tilia mexicana Schltdl.
Tilia mississippiensis Bosc (synonym)
Tilia multiflora Hort. ex Vent. (ambiguous synonym) 1 literature reference for Tilia multiflora Hort. ex Vent.
Tilia neglecta Spach (synonym) 1 literature reference for Tilia neglecta Spach
Tilia nigra Borkh. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Tilia nigra Borkh.
Tilia palmeri Bush ex F. C. Gates (synonym) 1 literature reference for Tilia palmeri Bush ex F. C. Gates
Tilia stenopetala Raf. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Tilia stenopetala Raf.
Tilia truncata Spach (synonym) 1 literature reference for Tilia truncata Spach
Tilia velutina Mackenzie ex V. Engl. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Tilia velutina Mackenzie ex V. Engl.
Tilia venulosa Sarg. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Tilia venulosa Sarg.
Infraspecific taxon: Tilia americana var. caroliniana (Mill.) E. Murray
Tilia americana var. heterophylla (Vent.) Loudon
Tilia americana var. mexicana (Schltdl.) J. W. Hardin
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
American basswood American basswood - -
Classification:
Kingdom Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Magnoliopsida CoL
Order Malvales World Plants: Synonymic Checklists of the Vascular
Family Malvaceae World Plants: Synonymic Checklists of the Vascular
Genus Tilia World Plants: Synonymic Checklists of the Vascular
Distribution: USA (Connecticut, District of Columbia, Delaware, Iowa, Illinois, Indiana, Kansas, Kentucky, Massachusetts, Maryland, Maine, Michigan, Minnesota, Missouri, North Carolina, North Dakota, Nebraska, New Hampshire, New Jersey, New York, Ohio, Oklahoma, Pennsylvania, Rhode Island, South Carolina, South Dakota, Virginia, Vermont, Wisconsin, West Virginia), Canada (Manitoba, New Brunswick, Ontario, Quebec, Saskatchewan), Bolivia (c), Uzbekistan (c)
Environment: -
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Hassler M., 2018-11
Source database: World Plants: Synonymic Checklists of the Vascular, Nov 2018   100%
Bibliographic citation: Hassler M. (2020). World Plants: Synonymic Checklists of the Vascular Plants of the World (version Nov 2018). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2020-09-01 Beta (Roskov Y.; Ower G.; Orrell T.; Nicolson D.; Bailly N.; Kirk P.M.; Bourgoin T.; DeWalt R.E.; Decock W.; Nieukerken E. van; Penev L.; eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource:
Conversion date: 2020-09-02 08:38:10