Species Details : Cananga odorata (Lam.) Hook.f. & Thomson

Accepted scientific name:
Cananga odorata (Lam.) Hook.f. & Thomson (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Cananga odorata  (Lam.) Hook.f. & Thomson
Synonyms:
Canangium mitrastigma (F.Muell.) Domin (synonym) 1 literature reference for Canangium mitrastigma (F.Muell.) Domin
Canangium odoratum (Lam.) King (synonym) 1 literature reference for Canangium odoratum (Lam.) King
Canangium scortechinii King (synonym) 1 literature reference for Canangium scortechinii King
Fitzgeraldia mitrastigma F.Muell. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Fitzgeraldia mitrastigma F.Muell.
Unona cananga Spreng. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Unona cananga Spreng.
Unona leptopetala Dunal (synonym) 1 literature reference for Unona leptopetala Dunal
Unona odorata (Lam.) Dunal (synonym) 1 literature reference for Unona odorata (Lam.) Dunal
Unona odoratissima Blanco (synonym) 1 literature reference for Unona odoratissima Blanco
Unona ossea Blanco (synonym) 1 literature reference for Unona ossea Blanco
Uvaria axillaris Roxb. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Uvaria axillaris Roxb.
Uvaria cananga Banks (synonym)
Uvaria farcta Wall. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Uvaria farcta Wall.
Uvaria gaertneri Dunal (synonym) 1 literature reference for Uvaria gaertneri Dunal
Uvaria hortensis Noronha (synonym) 1 literature reference for Uvaria hortensis Noronha
Uvaria javanica Thunb. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Uvaria javanica Thunb.
Uvaria odorata Lam. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Uvaria odorata Lam.
Uvaria ossea (Blanco) Blanco (synonym) 1 literature reference for Uvaria ossea (Blanco) Blanco
Uvaria subcordata Miq. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Uvaria subcordata Miq.
Uvaria trifoliata Gaertn. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Uvaria trifoliata Gaertn.
Uvaria undulata Lam. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Uvaria undulata Lam.
Infraspecific taxon: Cananga odorata var. fruticosa (Craib) J.Sinclair
Cananga odorata var. odorata
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
Arbre à rubans Arbre a rubans - - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Cananga Cananga - - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Ylan-Ylang Ylan-Ylang - - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Magnoliopsida CoL
Order Magnoliales CoL
Family Annonaceae AnnonBase
Genus Cananga AnnonBase
Distribution: AU; CR; PG; SV
Environment: -
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Turner, I. M., 2011-12-20
Source database: AnnonBase, Jan 2014   100%
Bibliographic citation: Rainer H. & Chatrou L.W. (eds) (2020). AnnonBase: Annonaceae GSD (version Jan 2014). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2020-09-01 Beta (Roskov Y.; Ower G.; Orrell T.; Nicolson D.; Bailly N.; Kirk P.M.; Bourgoin T.; DeWalt R.E.; Decock W.; Nieukerken E. van; Penev L.; eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://herbarium.botanik.univie.ac.at/annonaceae/listSynonyms.php?ID=13566
Conversion date: 2020-09-02 08:37:53