Species Details : Deltentosteus quadrimaculatus (Valenciennes, 1837)

You selected Gobius quadrimaculatus quinquemaculatus Ninni, 1938. This is a synonym for:

Accepted scientific name:
Deltentosteus quadrimaculatus (Valenciennes, 1837) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Deltentosteus quadrimaculatus  (Valenciennes, 1837)
Synonyms:
Gobius quadrimaculatus Valenciennes, 1837 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Gobius quadrimaculatus Valenciennes, 1837
Gobius quadrimaculatus quinquemaculatus Ninni, 1938 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Gobius quadrimaculatus quinquemaculatus Ninni, 1938
Gobius quadrimaculatus trimaculatus Ninni, 1938 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Gobius quadrimaculatus trimaculatus Ninni, 1938
Gobius quinquemaculatus Ninni, 1938 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Gobius quinquemaculatus Ninni, 1938
Gobius scagioctus Nardo, 1847 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Gobius scagioctus Nardo, 1847
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
Gobi de quatre taques Gobi de quatre taques Catalan Spain: Catalunya Click here to show the literature
 reference
Mazzacaro taculatu Mazzacaro taculatu Corsican France: Corsica. Click here to show the literature
 reference
Glavoč četripjeg Glavoc cetripjeg Croatian Croatia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Four-spotted goby Four-spotted goby English United Kingdom Click here to show the literature
 reference
Toothed goby Toothed goby English Spain Click here to show the literature
 reference
Gobie à quatre taches Gobie a quatre taches French France: Including Corsica. Click here to show the literature
 reference
Vierfleck Grundel Vierfleck Grundel German Germany Click here to show the literature
 reference
Vierflecken-Grundel Vierflecken-Grundel German Germany Click here to show the literature
 reference
Cuggione spia-parete Cuggione spia-parete Italian Italy: Taranto. Click here to show the literature
 reference
Ghiozzetto dentuto Ghiozzetto dentuto Italian Italy Click here to show the literature
 reference
Ghiozzetto quadrima-culato Ghiozzetto quadrima-culato Italian Italy Click here to show the literature
 reference
Ghiozzetto quadrimaculato Ghiozzetto quadrimaculato Italian Italy Click here to show the literature
 reference
Maccarunaru Maccarunaru Italian Italy: Catania. Click here to show the literature
 reference
Scagioto Scagioto Italian Italy: Venezia (Ref. 26335). Click here to show the literature
 reference
Mazzun b'erba' tikek Mazzun b'erba' tikek Maltese Malta Click here to show the literature
 reference
四斑三角鰕虎魚 Sih ban san jiao sia hu yu Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
四斑三角鰕虎鱼 Si ban san jiao xia hu yu Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Strogylogovios Strogylogovios Modern Greek (1453-) Greece Click here to show the literature
 reference
Γωβιός Govios Modern Greek (1453-) Greece Click here to show the literature
 reference
Κωβιός Kovios Modern Greek (1453-) Greece Click here to show the literature
 reference
Στρογγυλογωβιός Strongylogovios Modern Greek (1453-) Greece Click here to show the literature
 reference
Glavočič četirpjeg Glavocic cetirpjeg Serbian - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Pegasti glavaè Pegasti glavae Slovenian Slovenia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Gobio de 4 manchas Gobio de 4 manchas Spanish Spain Click here to show the literature
 reference
Gombit Gombit Spanish Spain Click here to show the literature
 reference
Dört benekli kayabalığı Doert benekli kayabaligi Turkish Turkey Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Actinopterygii FishBase
Order Perciformes FishBase
Family Gobiidae FishBase
Genus Deltentosteus FishBase
Distribution: Eastern Atlantic and Mediterranean Sea: southern Bay of Biscay to Gibraltar and Saharian grounds (26-19N).
Environment: Marine
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: 2014-05-19
Source database: FishBase, Feb 2018   99%
Bibliographic citation: Froese R. & Pauly D. (eds). (2020). FishBase (version Feb 2018). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2020-09-01 Beta (Roskov Y.; Ower G.; Orrell T.; Nicolson D.; Bailly N.; Kirk P.M.; Bourgoin T.; DeWalt R.E.; Decock W.; Nieukerken E. van; Penev L.; eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=16282
Conversion date: 2020-09-02 08:37:54