Species Details : Sedum rubens L.

Accepted scientific name:
Sedum rubens L. (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Sedum rubens  L.
Synonyms:
Aithales rubens (L.) Webb & Berth. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Aithales rubens (L.) Webb & Berth.
Crassula rubens (L.) L. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Crassula rubens (L.) L.
Procrassula mediterranea Jord. & Fourr. (synonym)
Procrassula pallidiflora Jord. & Fourr. (synonym)
Sedum boisserianum Hausskn. ex Fröderstr. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Sedum boisserianum Hausskn. ex Fröderstr.
Sedum ibicense Pau (synonym) 1 literature reference for Sedum ibicense Pau
Sedum matrense Kit. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Sedum matrense Kit.
Sedum pallens Haw. (synonym)
Sedum rubens var. haouzense Andr. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Sedum rubens var. haouzense Andr.
Sedum rubens var. mediterraneum (Jord. & Fourr.) Rouy & Camus (synonym) 1 literature reference for Sedum rubens var. mediterraneum (Jord. & Fourr.) Rouy & Camus
Sedum rubens var. pallidiflorum (Jord. & Fourr.) Rouy & Camus (synonym) 1 literature reference for Sedum rubens var. pallidiflorum (Jord. & Fourr.) Rouy & Camus
Sedum rubens var. praegeri Fröderstr. (synonym)
Sedum simplex Steud. ex Boiss. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Sedum simplex Steud. ex Boiss.
Sedum steudelii Boiss. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Sedum steudelii Boiss.
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
Rötlicher Mauerpfeffer Roetlicher Mauerpfeffer German -
Crasula jabonera Crasula jabonera Spanish -
Classification:
Kingdom Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Magnoliopsida CoL
Order Saxifragales World Plants
Family Crassulaceae World Plants
Genus Sedum World Plants
Distribution: Albania, Belgium, Baleares, Bulgaria, Corsica, Crete, France, Germany, Greece (incl. Kiklades), Switzerland, Spain, Gibraltar, Italy, Montenegro, Macedonia, Serbia & Kosovo, Croatia, Portugal, Romania, Crimea, Sardinia, Sicily, Canary Isl. (Hierro, La Palma, Gomera, Tenerife, Gran Canaria, Lanzarote), Anatolia, East Aegaean Isl., Rhodos, Syria, Lebanon, Cyprus, Iran, Israel, Algeria, Morocco, Tunisia, Libya, Turkmenistan
Environment: -
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Hassler M., 2018-11
Source database: World Plants, Nov 2018   100%
Bibliographic citation: Hassler M. (2020). World Plants: World Plants: Synonymic Checklists of the Vascular Plants of the World (version Nov 2018). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2020-06-04 Beta (Roskov Y.; Ower G.; Orrell T.; Nicolson D.; Bailly N.; Kirk P.M.; Bourgoin T.; DeWalt R.E.; Decock W.; Nieukerken E. van; Penev L.; eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource:
Conversion date: 2020-06-04 23:17:32