Species Details : Gaidropsarus novaezealandiae (Hector, 1874)

Accepted scientific name:
Gaidropsarus novaezealandiae (Hector, 1874) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Gaidropsarus novaezealandiae  (Hector, 1874)
Synonyms:
Gaidropsarus novaezelandiae (Hector, 1874) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Gaidropsarus novaezelandiae (Hector, 1874)
Motella novae zealandiae Hector, 1874 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Motella novae zealandiae Hector, 1874
Motella novaezealandiae Hector, 1874 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Motella novaezealandiae Hector, 1874
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
Newzealandsk havkvabbe Newzealandsk havkvabbe Danish Denmark Click here to show the literature
 reference
Ling Ling English New Zealand
New Zealand ling New Zealand ling English Australia Click here to show the literature
 reference
New Zealand ling New Zealand ling English USA Click here to show the literature
 reference
New Zealand rockling New Zealand rockling English Australia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Rockling Rockling English Australia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Rockling Rockling English New Zealand Click here to show the literature
 reference
Uusmeremaa kolmepoiseluts Uusmeremaa kolmepoiseluts Estonian Estonia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Actinopterygii FishBase
Order Gadiformes FishBase
Family Lotidae FishBase
Genus Gaidropsarus FishBase
Distribution: Southwest Pacific: Tasmania and New Zealand.
Environment: Marine
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: 2014-05-19
Source database: FishBase, Feb 2018   99%
Bibliographic citation: Froese R. & Pauly D. (eds). (2020). FishBase (version Feb 2018). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2020-09-01 Beta (Roskov Y.; Ower G.; Orrell T.; Nicolson D.; Bailly N.; Kirk P.M.; Bourgoin T.; DeWalt R.E.; Decock W.; Nieukerken E. van; Penev L.; eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=8429
Conversion date: 2020-09-02 08:37:54