Species Details : Juncus maritimus Lam.

Accepted scientific name:
Juncus maritimus Lam. (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Juncus maritimus  Lam.
Synonyms:
Juncastrum maritimum Fourr. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Juncastrum maritimum Fourr.
Juncus broteroi Steud. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Juncus broteroi Steud.
Juncus maritimus var. atlanticus J. W. White (synonym) 1 literature reference for Juncus maritimus var. atlanticus J. W. White
Juncus maritimus var. congestus L. B. Hall (synonym) 1 literature reference for Juncus maritimus var. congestus L. B. Hall
Juncus maritimus var. luxurians Lojac. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Juncus maritimus var. luxurians Lojac.
Juncus maritimus var. nervatus Lojac. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Juncus maritimus var. nervatus Lojac.
Juncus maritimus subsp. ponticus (Steven) Asch. & Graebn. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Juncus maritimus subsp. ponticus (Steven) Asch. & Graebn.
Juncus paui Sennen (synonym) 1 literature reference for Juncus paui Sennen
Juncus ponticus Stev. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Juncus ponticus Stev.
Juncus pseudacutus Pau (synonym) 1 literature reference for Juncus pseudacutus Pau
Juncus spinosus var. congestus (L. B. Hall) Druce (synonym) 1 literature reference for Juncus spinosus var. congestus (L. B. Hall) Druce
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
Sea rush Sea rush English -
Strand-Binse Strand-Binse German -
Junco marino Junco marino Spanish -
Classification:
Kingdom Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Liliopsida CoL
Order Poales CoL
Family Juncaceae World Plants
Genus Juncus World Plants
Distribution: Albania, Austria, Belgium, Baleares, England, Bulgaria, Corsica, Crete, Denmark, France, Germany, Greece, Ireland, Netherlands, Spain, Hungary, Italy, Montenegro, Slovenia, Croatia, Portugal, Romania, Ukraine, Crimea, E-European Russia, Georgia [Caucasus], Northern Caucasus, Azerbaijan, Sardinia, Sicily, Sweden, Algeria, Morocco, Tunisia, Libya, Tibesti, Turkmenistan, Tajikistan, Uzbekistan, Turkey (Inner Anatolia, NW-Anatolia: Bithynia, S-Anatolia, SSW-Anatolia, SW-Anatolia, W-Anatolia), Cyprus (S-Cyprus), East Aegaean Isl., European Turkey, Iran (NW-Iran: Iranian Azerbaijan), Israel (coastal W-Israel), Lebanon (coastal W-Lebanon), Syria (coastal W-Syria, C-Syrian Desert, Jazira), Pakistan (Sind, Baluchistan, Karachi), ?NW-India, Azores (Terceira, Pico), Canary Isl. (Lanzarote, Gran Canaria, La Gomera, La Palma Isl.), USA (I) (New York (I))
Environment: -
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Hassler M., 2018-11
Source database: World Plants, Nov 2018   100%
Bibliographic citation: Hassler M. (2020). World Plants: World Plants: Synonymic Checklists of the Vascular Plants of the World (version Nov 2018). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, [2020-01-10] Beta (Roskov Y.; Ower G.; Orrell T.; Nicolson D.; Bailly N.; Kirk P.M.; Bourgoin T.; DeWalt R.E.; Decock W.; Nieukerken E. van; Penev L.; eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource:
Conversion date: 2020-01-11 06:50:04