Species Details : Parus major Linnaeus, 1758

Accepted scientific name:
Parus major Linnaeus, 1758 (accepted name) 2 literature references for Parus major  Linnaeus, 1758
Synonyms: -
Infraspecific taxon: Parus major aphrodite Madarász, 1901
Parus major blanfordi Prazak, 1894
Parus major bokharensis Lichtenstein, 1823
Parus major corsus O. Kleinschmidt, 1903
Parus major ecki Von Jordans, 1970
Parus major excelsus Buvry, 1857
Parus major ferghanensis Buturlin, 1912
Parus major kapustini Portenko, 1954
Parus major karelini Zarudny, 1910
Parus major major Linnaeus, 1758
Parus major mallorcae Von Jordans, 1913
Parus major newtoni Prazak, 1894
Parus major niethammeri Von Jordans, 1970
Parus major terraesanctae Hartert, 1910
Parus major turkestanicus Zarudny & Loudon, 1905
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
Great Tit Great Tit English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Aves ITIS Selected
Order Passeriformes ITIS Selected
Family Paridae ITIS Selected
Genus Parus ITIS Selected
Distribution: -
Environment: -
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Peterson A.P., 2013-11-04
Source database: ITIS Selected, Jun 2017   99%
Bibliographic citation: Tom Orrell (custodian); Dave Nicolson (ed). (2020). ITIS Selected: The Integrated Taxonomic Information System (version Jun 2017). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2020-06-04 Beta (Roskov Y.; Ower G.; Orrell T.; Nicolson D.; Bailly N.; Kirk P.M.; Bourgoin T.; DeWalt R.E.; Decock W.; Nieukerken E. van; Penev L.; eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://www.itis.gov/servlet/SingleRpt/SingleRpt?search_topic=TSN&search_value=561864
Conversion date: 2020-06-04 23:17:20