Infraspecific Taxon Details : Mocyta fungi fungi (Gravenhorst, 1806)

You selected Homalota cingulata Cameron, 1920. This is an ambiguous synonym for:

Accepted scientific name:
Mocyta fungi fungi (Gravenhorst, 1806) (accepted name)
Synonyms:
Achromota fusiformis Casey, 1893 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Achromota fusiformis Casey, 1893
Acrotona adjuvens Casey, 1910 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Acrotona adjuvens Casey, 1910
Acrotona beskidica Paśnik, 1999 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Acrotona beskidica Paśnik, 1999
Acrotona forestica Paśnik, 1999 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Acrotona forestica Paśnik, 1999
Acrotona lividula Casey, 1910 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Acrotona lividula Casey, 1910
Acrotona otrytica Paśnik, 1999 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Acrotona otrytica Paśnik, 1999
Aleochara infuscata Stephens, 1832 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Aleochara infuscata Stephens, 1832
Aleochara xanthopa Stephens, 1832 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Aleochara xanthopa Stephens, 1832
Atheta fuscicornis Kolbe, W., 1907 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Atheta fuscicornis Kolbe, W., 1907
Atheta granulata Everts, 1923 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Atheta granulata Everts, 1923
Bolitochara agaricola Mannerheim, 1830 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Bolitochara agaricola Mannerheim, 1830
Colpodota (Acrotona) ciligera Mulsant & Rey, 1873 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Colpodota (Acrotona) ciligera Mulsant & Rey, 1873
Colpodota (Acrotona) laeticornis Mulsant & Rey, 1873 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Colpodota (Acrotona) laeticornis Mulsant & Rey, 1873
Colpodota (Solenia) simulans Mulsant & Rey, 1873 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Colpodota (Solenia) simulans Mulsant & Rey, 1873
Dimetrota nuptalis Casey, 1910 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Dimetrota nuptalis Casey, 1910
Homalota cingulata Cameron, 1920 (ambiguous synonym) 1 literature reference for Homalota cingulata Cameron, 1920
Homalota dubia Kraatz, 1859 (ambiguous synonym) 1 literature reference for Homalota dubia Kraatz, 1859
Homalota hygrophila Hardy, 1851 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Homalota hygrophila Hardy, 1851
Homalota rhyssoptera Kraatz, 1859 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Homalota rhyssoptera Kraatz, 1859
Oxypoda modesta Motschulsky, 1860 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Oxypoda modesta Motschulsky, 1860
Oxypoda myrmecobia Mannerheim, 1843 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Oxypoda myrmecobia Mannerheim, 1843
Common names: -
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Arthropoda CoL
Class Insecta CoL
Order Coleoptera CoL
Superfamily Staphylinoidea StaphBase
Family Staphylinidae StaphBase
Genus Mocyta StaphBase
Species Mocyta fungi StaphBase
Distribution: Europe, Russia (European, Siberia, Far East), Turkey, Armenia, Georgia, Iran, n Africa, Canary Is., ?Madeira, Kazakhstan, Uzb.,KoreaN, China, Taiwan, China; intro USA (MA,ME,MN,NY,OR), Canada (NB,NL,ON,QC), New Zealand, Chatham Is., South Africa, w Africa
Environment: Terrestrial
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Newton A.F., 2018-11-23
Source database: StaphBase, Nov 2018   100%
Bibliographic citation: Newton A.F. (2020). StaphBase: Staphyliniformia world catalog database (version Nov 2018). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2020-06-04 Beta (Roskov Y.; Ower G.; Orrell T.; Nicolson D.; Bailly N.; Kirk P.M.; Bourgoin T.; DeWalt R.E.; Decock W.; Nieukerken E. van; Penev L.; eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource:
Conversion date: 2020-06-04 23:17:25