Species Details : Hemiscyllium henryi Allen & Erdmann, 2008

Accepted scientific name:
Hemiscyllium henryi Allen & Erdmann, 2008 (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Hemiscyllium henryi  Allen & Erdmann, 2008
Synonyms: -
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Triton Epaulette shark English Indonesia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Tritoni huulhai Estonian Estonia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Elasmobranchii FishBase
Order Orectolobiformes FishBase
Family Hemiscylliidae FishBase
Genus Hemiscyllium FishBase
Distribution: Western Pacific: Known only from western New Guinea (Papua Barat Province), Indonesia.
Environment: Marine
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: 19-May-2014
Source database: FishBase, Feb 2018   99%
Bibliographic citation: Froese R. & Pauly D. (eds). (2019). FishBase (version Feb 2018). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2019 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Ower G., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Bailly N., Kirk P.M., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., Nieukerken E. van, Zarucchi J., Penev L., eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/annual-checklist/2019. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-884X.
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=63708
Conversion date: 2019-05-01 01:30:40