Species Details : Alticorpus peterdaviesi (Burgess & Axelrod, 1973)

You selected Trematocranus peterdaviesi Burgess & Axelrod, 1973. This is a synonym for:

Accepted scientific name:
Alticorpus peterdaviesi (Burgess & Axelrod, 1973) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Alticorpus peterdaviesi  (Burgess & Axelrod, 1973)
Synonyms:
Alticorpus pectinatum Stauffer & McKaye, 1988 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Alticorpus pectinatum Stauffer & McKaye, 1988
Lethrinops peterdaviesi (Burgess & Axelrod, 1973) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Lethrinops peterdaviesi (Burgess & Axelrod, 1973)
Trematocranus peterdaviesi Burgess & Axelrod, 1973 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Trematocranus peterdaviesi Burgess & Axelrod, 1973
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
Viherluotaaja - Finnish Finland Click here to show the literature
 reference
彼氏高身丽鱼 Bi shi gao shen li yu Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
彼氏高身麗魚 Bi shih gao shen li yu Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
梳形高身丽鱼 Shu xing gao shen li yu Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
梳形高身麗魚 Shu sing gao shen li yu Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Chisawasawa - Nyanja Malawi(Lake Malawi Basin) Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Actinopterygii FishBase
Order Perciformes FishBase
Family Cichlidae FishBase
Genus Alticorpus FishBase
Distribution: Africa: endemic to Lake Malawi. Recorded from southern part of lake.
Environment: Freshwater
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Group expert: Kullander, S., 19-May-2014
Source database: FishBase, Feb 2018   99%
Bibliographic citation: Froese R. & Pauly D. (eds). (2019). FishBase (version Feb 2018). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2019 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Ower G., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Bailly N., Kirk P.M., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., Nieukerken E. van, Zarucchi J., Penev L., eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/annual-checklist/2019. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-884X.
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=2194
Conversion date: 2019-05-01 01:30:39