Species Details : Centrodraco oregonus (Briggs & Berry, 1959)

You selected Centrodraco oregonus oregonus (Briggs & Berry, 1959). This is a synonym for:

Accepted scientific name:
Centrodraco oregonus (Briggs & Berry, 1959) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Centrodraco oregonus  (Briggs & Berry, 1959)
Synonyms:
Centrodraco oregonus oregonus (Briggs & Berry, 1959) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Centrodraco oregonus oregonus (Briggs & Berry, 1959)
Draconetta oregona Briggs & Berry, 1959 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Draconetta oregona Briggs & Berry, 1959
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Brazilian slope dragonet English northeast of mouth of Rio Pará, Brazil Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Actinopterygii FishBase
Order Perciformes FishBase
Family Draconettidae FishBase
Genus Centrodraco FishBase
Distribution: Southwest Atlantic: known only from off the Atlantic coast of northern Brazil.
Environment: Marine
Additional data: Elevation to species rank by Fricke (2010: Ref. 84091:342)
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Group expert: Fricke, R., 19-May-2014
Source database: FishBase, Feb 2018   99%
Bibliographic citation: Froese R. & Pauly D. (eds). (2019). FishBase (version Feb 2018). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2019 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Ower G., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Bailly N., Kirk P.M., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., Nieukerken E. van, Zarucchi J., Penev L., eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/annual-checklist/2019. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-884X.
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=28090
Conversion date: 2019-05-01 01:30:39