Species Details : Mola ramsayi (Giglioli, 1883)

You selected Orthragoriscus ramsayi Giglioli, 1883. This is a synonym for:

Accepted scientific name:
Mola ramsayi (Giglioli, 1883) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Mola ramsayi  (Giglioli, 1883)
Synonyms:
Orthagoriscus eurypterus Philippi, 1892 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Orthagoriscus eurypterus Philippi, 1892
Orthragoriscus eurypterus Philippi, 1892 (synonym)
Orthragoriscus ramsayi Giglioli, 1883 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Orthragoriscus ramsayi Giglioli, 1883
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
Suidelike sonvis - Afrikaans South Africa Click here to show the literature
 reference
Southern sunfish - English South Africa Click here to show the literature
 reference
Lõuna-kuukala - Estonian Estonia Click here to show the literature
 reference
拉氏翻車魨 La shih fan che tun Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
拉氏翻车鲀 La shi fan che tun Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Australisk klumpfisk - Swedish Sweden Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Actinopterygii FishBase
Order Tetraodontiformes FishBase
Family Molidae FishBase
Genus Mola FishBase
Distribution: Restricted to the South Pacific, but may include the Pacific and Indian oceans in both hemispheres, as well as the Mediterranean and probably also the European seas.
Environment: Marine
Additional data: Extent of distribution may be wider if Mola sp. A (see Yoshita et al., 2009, Ref. 86573) belongs to this species (Ref. 115933:11).
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: 19-May-2014
Source database: FishBase, Feb 2018   99%
Bibliographic citation: Froese R. & Pauly D. (eds). (2019). FishBase (version Feb 2018). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2019 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Ower G., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Bailly N., Kirk P.M., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., Nieukerken E. van, Zarucchi J., Penev L., eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/annual-checklist/2019. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-884X.
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=26423
Conversion date: 2019-05-01 01:30:39