Species Details : Prionotus punctatus (Bloch, 1793)

Accepted scientific name:
Prionotus punctatus (Bloch, 1793) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Prionotus punctatus  (Bloch, 1793)
Synonyms:
Prionotus alipionis Teague & Myers, 1945 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Prionotus alipionis Teague & Myers, 1945
Prionotus aspersus Meek & Hildebrand, 1928 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Prionotus aspersus Meek & Hildebrand, 1928
Prionotus capella Miranda Ribeiro, 1916 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Prionotus capella Miranda Ribeiro, 1916
Prionotus jamaicensis Teague, 1951 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Prionotus jamaicensis Teague, 1951
Trigla punctata Bloch, 1793 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Trigla punctata Bloch, 1793
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
Atlantic searobin Atlantic searobin English Uruguay Click here to show the literature
 reference
Bluewing searobin Bluewing searobin English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Bluewing searobin Bluewing searobin English Cuba Click here to show the literature
 reference
Bluewing searobin Bluewing searobin English Mexico Click here to show the literature
 reference
Bluewing searobin Bluewing searobin English USA Click here to show the literature
 reference
Spotted searobin Spotted searobin English Puerto Rico Click here to show the literature
 reference
Grondin poule Grondin poule French France Click here to show the literature
 reference
Rapurata-houboo Rapurata-houboo Japanese Japan Click here to show the literature
 reference
南美鋸魴鮄 Nan mei jyu fang fu Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
南美锯鲂鮄 Nan mei ju fang fu Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
斑鋸魴鮄 Ban jyu fang fu Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
斑锯鲂鮄 Ban ju fang fu Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
粗吻鋸魴鮄 Cu wun jyu fang fu Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
粗吻锯鲂鮄 Cu wen ju fang fu Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Cabra Cabra Portuguese Brazil: Santa Catarina Click here to show the literature
 reference
Cabrinha Cabrinha Portuguese Brazil Click here to show the literature
 reference
Cascudo Cascudo Portuguese Brazil: Rio Grande do Norte Click here to show the literature
 reference
Peixe-cabra Peixe-cabra Portuguese Brazil Click here to show the literature
 reference
Voador de pedra Voador de pedra Portuguese Brazil: Rio Grande do Norte Click here to show the literature
 reference
Voador-Santo Antônio Voador-Santo Antonio Portuguese Brazil: Bahia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Espátula Gallina Espatula Gallina Spanish Cuba Click here to show the literature
 reference
Gallina pintada Gallina pintada Spanish Nicaragua Click here to show the literature
 reference
Gallina pintada Gallina pintada Spanish Spain Click here to show the literature
 reference
Rubio Rubio Spanish Uruguay Click here to show the literature
 reference
Rubio azul Rubio azul Spanish Mexico Click here to show the literature
 reference
Rubio volador Rubio volador Spanish Cuba Click here to show the literature
 reference
Testolín Testolin Spanish Argentina Click here to show the literature
 reference
Testolín azul Testolin azul Spanish Argentina Click here to show the literature
 reference
Testolín de aleta azul Testolin de aleta azul Spanish Argentina Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Actinopterygii FishBase
Order Scorpaeniformes FishBase
Family Triglidae FishBase
Genus Prionotus FishBase
Distribution: Western Atlantic: Belize and Jamaica southward to Argentina Antilles, Central and South America (Ref. 26938).
Environment: Brackish,marine
Additional data: Year from Eschmeyer (CofF 1998: Ref. 26282).
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: 2014-05-19
Source database: FishBase, Feb 2018   99%
Bibliographic citation: Froese R. & Pauly D. (eds). (2020). FishBase (version Feb 2018). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2020-09-01 Beta (Roskov Y.; Ower G.; Orrell T.; Nicolson D.; Bailly N.; Kirk P.M.; Bourgoin T.; DeWalt R.E.; Decock W.; Nieukerken E. van; Penev L.; eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=1245
Conversion date: 2020-09-02 08:37:54