Species Details : Sparisoma amplum (Ranzani, 1841)

Accepted scientific name:
Sparisoma amplum (Ranzani, 1841) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Sparisoma amplum  (Ranzani, 1841)
Synonyms:
Scarus amplus Ranzani, 1841 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Scarus amplus Ranzani, 1841
Sparisoma abildgaardi (non Bloch, 1791) (misapplied name) 1 literature reference for Sparisoma abildgaardi (non Bloch, 1791)
Sparisoma viride (non Bonnaterre, 1788) (misapplied name) 1 literature reference for Sparisoma viride (non Bonnaterre, 1788)
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Reef parrotfish English Brazil Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Actinopterygii FishBase
Order Perciformes FishBase
Family Scaridae FishBase
Genus Sparisoma FishBase
Distribution: Southwest Atlantic: endemic to Brazil and its oceanic islands.
Environment: Marine
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Group expert: Westneat, M., 19-May-2014
Source database: FishBase, Feb 2018   99%
Bibliographic citation: Froese R. & Pauly D. (eds). (2020). FishBase (version Feb 2018). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2019 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Ower G., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Bailly N., Kirk P.M., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., Nieukerken E. van, Zarucchi J., Penev L., eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/annual-checklist/2019. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-884X.
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=59491
Conversion date: 2019-05-01 01:30:39