Species Details : Betta pugnax (Cantor, 1849)

You selected Betta rubra. This is a misapplied name for:

Accepted scientific name:
Betta pugnax (Cantor, 1849) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Betta pugnax  (Cantor, 1849)
Synonyms:
Betta anabatoides (misapplied name) 1 literature reference for Betta anabatoides
Betta brederi Myers, 1935 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Betta brederi Myers, 1935
Betta fusca (misapplied name) 1 literature reference for Betta fusca
Betta macrophthalma Regan, 1910 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Betta macrophthalma Regan, 1910
Betta picta (misapplied name) 1 literature reference for Betta picta
Betta rubra (misapplied name) 1 literature reference for Betta rubra
Betta taeniata (misapplied name) 1 literature reference for Betta taeniata
Betta trifasciata (misapplied name) 1 literature reference for Betta trifasciata
Macropodus pugnax Cantor, 1849 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Macropodus pugnax Cantor, 1849
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
Mundrugende kampfisk Mundrugende kampfisk Danish Denmark Click here to show the literature
 reference
Forest betta Forest betta English Singapore Click here to show the literature
 reference
Malayan betta Malayan betta English USA Click here to show the literature
 reference
Penang betta Penang betta English USA Click here to show the literature
 reference
Suuhaude-tapluskala Suuhaude-tapluskala Estonian Estonia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Helmitaistelukala Helmitaistelukala Finnish Finland Click here to show the literature
 reference
Marmoritaistelija Marmoritaistelija Finnish Finland Click here to show the literature
 reference
Timanttitaistelija Timanttitaistelija Finnish Finland Click here to show the literature
 reference
Breders Maulbrütender Kampffisch Breders Maulbruetender Kampffisch German Germany Click here to show the literature
 reference
Großer Maulbrütender Kampffisch Grosser Maulbruetender Kampffisch German Germany Click here to show the literature
 reference
Kriegerischer Kampffisch Kriegerischer Kampffisch German Germany Click here to show the literature
 reference
印尼搏魚 Yin ni bo yu Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
印度尼西亚搏鱼 Yin ni bo yu Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
大眼抟鱼 Da yan bo yu Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
大眼摶魚 Da yan tuan yu Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
好斗搏鱼 Hao dou bo yu Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
好鬥搏魚 Hao dou bo yu Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Bojownik nadobny Bojownik nadobny Polish Poland Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Actinopterygii FishBase
Order Perciformes FishBase
Family Osphronemidae FishBase
Genus Betta FishBase
Distribution: Asia: Malaysia, Singapore and Indonesia.
Environment: Freshwater
Additional data: Year from Eschmeyer (CofF 1998: Ref. 26282).
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: 2014-05-19
Source database: FishBase, Feb 2018   99%
Bibliographic citation: Froese R. & Pauly D. (eds). (2020). FishBase (version Feb 2018). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2020-04-16 Beta (Roskov Y.; Ower G.; Orrell T.; Nicolson D.; Bailly N.; Kirk P.M.; Bourgoin T.; DeWalt R.E.; Decock W.; Nieukerken E. van; Penev L.; eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=12042
Conversion date: 2020-04-17 05:24:33