Species Details : Calliactis parasitica (Couch, 1842)

You selected Adamsia priapus. This is a synonym for:

Accepted scientific name:
Calliactis parasitica (Couch, 1842) (accepted name)
Synonyms:
Actinea parasitica (synonym)
Actinia effeta (synonym)
Actinia effoeta Linnaeus, 1767 (synonym)
Actinia parasitica Couch, 1842 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Actinia parasitica Couch, 1842
Actinia priapus (synonym)
Adamsia effta (synonym)
Adamsia priapus (synonym)
Calliactis effoeta (synonym)
Calliactis effta Lin. (synonym)
Calliactis polypus Klunzinger (ambiguous synonym)
Calliactis rondeletii (Delle Chiaje, 1828) (synonym)
Calliactis (Sagartia) parasitica (Couch, 1842) (synonym)
Calliactus parasitica (synonym)
Cribrina (Tristemma) effoeta Ehrenberg (synonym)
Cylista parasitica (Couch, 1842) (synonym)
Sagartia effaeta Linnaeus (synonym)
Sagartia parasitica (Couch, 1842) (synonym)
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
anemonia hermite Anemonia hermite Albanian - Click here to show the literature
 reference
anèmona del Bernat ermità Anemona del Bernat ermita Catalan - Click here to show the literature
 reference
heremietzeeanemoon Heremietzeeanemoon Dutch - Click here to show the literature
 reference
hermit anemone Hermit anemone English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
hermit crab anemone Hermit crab anemone English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
parasitic anemone Parasitic anemone English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
anémone parasite Anemone parasite French - Click here to show the literature
 reference
anémone solitaire Anemone solitaire French - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Einsiedlerrose Einsiedlerrose German - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Schmarotzerrose Schmarotzerrose German -
Παγουρανεμώνα Pagouranemona Modern Greek (1453-) - Click here to show the literature
 reference
anémona del ermitaño Anemona del ermitano Spanish - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Cnidaria CoL
Class Anthozoa CoL
Order Actiniaria WoRMS Hexacoral
Superfamily Metridioidea WoRMS Hexacoral
Family Hormathiidae WoRMS Hexacoral
Genus Calliactis WoRMS Hexacoral
Distribution: Mediterranean Sea; Mediterranean Sea - Eastern Basin; North Atlantic Ocean; North Sea; Spanish Exclusive Economic Zone; West Coast of England; Wimereux
Environment: Marine
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Fautin, Daphne, 2015-10-13
Source database: WoRMS Hexacoral, 2019-03-05   90%
Bibliographic citation: Daly M. & Fautin D. (2020). WoRMS Hexacoral: Hexacorallians (Actiniaria) of the World (version 2019-03-05). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, [2020-01-10] Beta (Roskov Y.; Ower G.; Orrell T.; Nicolson D.; Bailly N.; Kirk P.M.; Bourgoin T.; DeWalt R.E.; Decock W.; Nieukerken E. van; Penev L.; eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://www.marinespecies.org/aphia.php?p=taxdetails&id=100946
Conversion date: 2020-01-11 06:50:07