Species Details : Australoheros facetus (Jenyns, 1842)

Accepted scientific name:
Australoheros facetus (Jenyns, 1842) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Australoheros facetus  (Jenyns, 1842)
Synonyms:
Chromis facetus Jenyns, 1842 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Chromis facetus Jenyns, 1842
Chromys oblonga Castelnau, 1855 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Chromys oblonga Castelnau, 1855
Cichlasoma facetum (Jenyns, 1842) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Cichlasoma facetum (Jenyns, 1842)
Herichthys facetum (Jenyns, 1842) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Herichthys facetum (Jenyns, 1842)
Heros acaroides (non Hensel, 1870) (misapplied name) 1 literature reference for Heros acaroides (non Hensel, 1870)
Heros autochthon (non Günther, 1862) (misapplied name) 1 literature reference for Heros autochthon (non Günther, 1862)
Heros jenynsii Steindachner, 1869 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Heros jenynsii Steindachner, 1869
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
Chanchito - Danish Denmark Click here to show the literature
 reference
Chameleon cichlid - English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Chameleon cichlid - English USA Click here to show the literature
 reference
Chanchito - English USA Click here to show the literature
 reference
Kalterikirjoahven - Finnish Finland Click here to show the literature
 reference
Chanchito - German Germany Click here to show the literature
 reference
美丽体鱼 Mei li ti yu Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
美麗體魚 Mei li ti yu Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Acará - Portuguese Brazil(São Francisco Basin) Click here to show the literature
 reference
Acará camaleão - Portuguese Brazil Click here to show the literature
 reference
Acará cascudo - Portuguese Brazil Click here to show the literature
 reference
Câra - Portuguese Brazil Click here to show the literature
 reference
Castanheta - Portuguese - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Castanhola - Portuguese - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Castanhola - Portuguese Portugal Click here to show the literature
 reference
Chanchito - Portuguese - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Chanchito - Portuguese Brazil Click here to show the literature
 reference
Chanchito - Portuguese Portugal Click here to show the literature
 reference
Espanhol - Portuguese - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Papaterra - Portuguese Brazil Click here to show the literature
 reference
Castañeta - Spanish Argentina Click here to show the literature
 reference
Castañeta - Spanish Uruguay Click here to show the literature
 reference
chanchita - Spanish Argentina Click here to show the literature
 reference
Chanchito - Spanish Argentina Click here to show the literature
 reference
Chanchito - Spanish United Kingdom Click here to show the literature
 reference
Palometa - Spanish Argentina Click here to show the literature
 reference
palometa negra - Spanish Argentina Click here to show the literature
 reference
Peine - Spanish Argentina Click here to show the literature
 reference
Vieja - Spanish Ecuador(Piso Tropical Oriental.) Click here to show the literature
 reference
Chanchito - Swedish Sweden Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Actinopterygii FishBase
Order Perciformes FishBase
Family Cichlidae FishBase
Genus Australoheros FishBase
Distribution: South America: Coastal drainages of Uruguay and Rio Grande do Sul, Brazil; Paran River basin, lower part of Paran River in Argentina.
Environment: Freshwater
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Group expert: Kullander, S., 19-May-2014
Source database: FishBase, Feb 2018   99%
Bibliographic citation: Froese R. & Pauly D. (eds). (2020). FishBase (version Feb 2018). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2019 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Ower G., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Bailly N., Kirk P.M., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., Nieukerken E. van, Zarucchi J., Penev L., eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/annual-checklist/2019. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-884X.
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=4679
Conversion date: 2019-05-01 01:30:39