Infraspecific Taxon Details : Platybelone argalus argalus (Lesueur, 1821)

Accepted scientific name:
Platybelone argalus argalus (Lesueur, 1821) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Platybelone argalus argalus (Lesueur, 1821)
Synonyms:
Belona argalus Lesueur, 1821 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Belona argalus Lesueur, 1821
Belone ardeola Valenciennes, 1846 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Belone ardeola Valenciennes, 1846
Platybelone argala (Lesueur, 1821) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Platybelone argala (Lesueur, 1821)
Strongylura ardeola (Valenciennes, 1846) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Strongylura ardeola (Valenciennes, 1846)
Strongylura longleyi Breder, 1932 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Strongylura longleyi Breder, 1932
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
Kølhalet hornfisk Kolhalet hornfisk Danish Denmark Click here to show the literature
 reference
Flat-tail longtom Flat-tail longtom English Australia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Keeled needlefish Keeled needlefish English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Keeled needlefish Keeled needlefish English Saint Lucia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Keeltail needlefish Keeltail needlefish English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Keeltail needlefish Keeltail needlefish English Australia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Keeltail needlefish Keeltail needlefish English Bahamas Click here to show the literature
 reference
Keeltail needlefish Keeltail needlefish English Cuba Click here to show the literature
 reference
Keeltail needlefish Keeltail needlefish English Puerto Rico Click here to show the literature
 reference
Keeltail needlefish Keeltail needlefish English USA Click here to show the literature
 reference
Needlefish Needlefish English Australia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Schooling longtom Schooling longtom English Indonesia Click here to show the literature
 reference
saku ni nubu Saku ni nubu Fijian Fiji Click here to show the literature
 reference
Neulanokkakala Neulanokkakala Finnish Finland Click here to show the literature
 reference
Orphie carène Orphie carene French France Click here to show the literature
 reference
Orphie carénée Orphie carenee French - Click here to show the literature
 reference
羊宽尾颌针鱼 Yang kuan wei han zhen yu Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
羊寬尾頜針魚 Yang kuan wei han jhen yu Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Agulha Agulha Portuguese Brazil Click here to show the literature
 reference
Peixe-agulha Peixe-agulha Portuguese - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Agujón aquillado Agujon aquillado Spanish Cuba Click here to show the literature
 reference
Agujón de quilla Agujon de quilla Spanish - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Agujón de quilla Agujon de quilla Spanish Mexico: Pacific Coast. Click here to show the literature
 reference
Carajota de quilla Carajota de quilla Spanish Colombia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Marao Marao Spanish Venezuela: Los Roques Island Click here to show the literature
 reference
Uouau auau Uouau auau Tahitian - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Ihe loa Ihe loa Tokelau Tokelau Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Actinopterygii FishBase
Order Beloniformes FishBase
Family Belonidae FishBase
Genus Platybelone FishBase
Species Platybelone argalus FishBase
Distribution: Western Atlantic: North Carolina, USA to Brazil (Ref. 7251), including the Bahamas, Gulf of Mexico, and Caribbean Sea.
Environment: Marine
Additional data: Issue on validity of subspecies: subspecies considered as valid in FB, elevated to species rank as Platybelone argalus (Lesueur, 1821) in Eschmeyer (CofF ver. Mar. 2011: Ref. 86697). Please send references, or more studies are needed.
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Group expert: Collette, B., 2011-09-30
Source database: FishBase, Feb 2018   99%
Bibliographic citation: Froese R. & Pauly D. (eds). (2020). FishBase (version Feb 2018). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2020-04-16 Beta (Roskov Y.; Ower G.; Orrell T.; Nicolson D.; Bailly N.; Kirk P.M.; Bourgoin T.; DeWalt R.E.; Decock W.; Nieukerken E. van; Penev L.; eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=973
Conversion date: 2020-04-17 05:24:33