Species Details : Salix excelsa J.F.Gmel.

You selected Salix alba var. australior (Anderss.) Poljak. This is a synonym for:

Accepted scientific name:
Salix excelsa J.F.Gmel. (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Salix excelsa  J.F.Gmel.
Synonyms:
Salix alba var. australior (Anderss.) Poljak. (synonym)
Salix australior N.J.Anderss. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Salix australior N.J.Anderss.
Salix euapiculata Nasarov (synonym) 1 literature reference for Salix euapiculata Nasarov
Salix litwinowii Görz (synonym) 1 literature reference for Salix litwinowii Görz
Salix oxica Dode (synonym) 1 literature reference for Salix oxica Dode
Salix variifolia Freyn & Sint. (synonym)
Common names: -
Classification:
Kingdom Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Magnoliopsida CoL
Order Malpighiales CoL
Family Salicaceae World Plants
Genus Salix World Plants
Distribution: Turkey (E-Anatolia, Inner Anatolia, N-Anatolia, NE-Anatolia, W-Anatolia), Iran (EC-Iran, NE-Iran: Mts., N-Iran, Iranian Aserbaijan, S-Iran, W-Iran), Lebanon (C-Lebanon), Syria (NW-Syria), N-Yemen, Afghanistan (Wakhan, Badghys, Baghlan, Balkh, Bamyan, Faryab, Herat, Kabul, Wardak, Orozgan / Daykundi, Paktia / Khost, Parwan, Qunduz, Takhar), Pakistan (Kurram, Baluchistan, Quetta, Gilgit), Jammu & Kashmir, Georgia [Caucasus], Northern Caucasus, Azerbaijan, Armenia, Kazakhstan, Tajikistan, Turkmenistan, Kyrgyzstan, Uzbekistan, Bhutan (I)
Environment: -
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Hassler M., 2018-11
Source database: World Plants, Nov 2018   100%
Bibliographic citation: Hassler M. (2020). World Plants: World Plants: Synonymic Checklists of the Vascular Plants of the World (version Nov 2018). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2020-04-16 Beta (Roskov Y.; Ower G.; Orrell T.; Nicolson D.; Bailly N.; Kirk P.M.; Bourgoin T.; DeWalt R.E.; Decock W.; Nieukerken E. van; Penev L.; eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource:
Conversion date: 2020-04-17 05:24:47