Species Details : Anchoa analis (Miller, 1945)

You selected Anchoa panamensis (non Steindachner, 1876). This is a misapplied name for:

Accepted scientific name:
Anchoa analis (Miller, 1945) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Anchoa analis  (Miller, 1945)
Synonyms:
Anchoa panamensis (non Steindachner, 1876) (misapplied name) 1 literature reference for Anchoa panamensis (non Steindachner, 1876)
Anchoviella analis Miller, 1945 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Anchoviella analis Miller, 1945
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
Sardel mexcaltitánská Sardel mexcaltitanska Czech Czech Republic Click here to show the literature
 reference
Longfin Pacific anchovy Longfin Pacific anchovy English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Longfin Pacific anchovy Longfin Pacific anchovy English Mexico Click here to show the literature
 reference
Panama anchovy Panama anchovy English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Pikkuim-antšoa Pikkuim-antsoa Estonian Estonia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Anchois aile-longue du Pacifique Anchois aile-longue du Pacifique French - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Anchois du Panama Anchois du Panama French - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Anchois mexicain Anchois mexicain French France Click here to show the literature
 reference
巴拿马小鳀 Ba na ma xiao ti Mandarin Chinese - Click here to show the literature
 reference
类小鳀 Lei xiao ti Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
長鰭小公魚 Chang ci siao gong yu Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
长鳍小公鱼 Chang qi xiao gong yu Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
類小鯷 Le siao shih Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Anchoa aletona Anchoa aletona Spanish Mexico: Pacific Coast. Click here to show the literature
 reference
Anchoa aletona Anchoa aletona Spanish Spain Click here to show the literature
 reference
Anchoa aletona del Pacifico Anchoa aletona del Pacifico Spanish - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Anchoa aletona del Pacifico Anchoa aletona del Pacifico Spanish Mexico Click here to show the literature
 reference
Anchoa chiminia Anchoa chiminia Spanish - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Actinopterygii FishBase
Order Clupeiformes FishBase
Family Engraulidae FishBase
Genus Anchoa FishBase
Distribution: Eastern Pacific: coast of Mexico from the Yaqui River south to about Tuxpan, Nayarit.
Environment: Brackish,marine
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: 2014-05-19
Source database: FishBase, Feb 2018   99%
Bibliographic citation: Froese R. & Pauly D. (eds). (2020). FishBase (version Feb 2018). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2020-06-04 Beta (Roskov Y.; Ower G.; Orrell T.; Nicolson D.; Bailly N.; Kirk P.M.; Bourgoin T.; DeWalt R.E.; Decock W.; Nieukerken E. van; Penev L.; eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=1666
Conversion date: 2020-06-04 23:17:19