Species Details : Kiunga ballochi Allen, 1983

Accepted scientific name:
Kiunga ballochi Allen, 1983 (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Kiunga ballochi  Allen, 1983
Synonyms: -
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
Glasblåøje - Danish Denmark Click here to show the literature
 reference
Balloch's rainbowfish - English Papua New Guinea Click here to show the literature
 reference
Glass blue-eye - English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Glass blue-eye - English Australia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Glass blue-eye - English Papua New Guinea Click here to show the literature
 reference
Glass blue-eye - English United Kingdom Click here to show the literature
 reference
Kuultosinisilmä - Finnish Finland Click here to show the literature
 reference
Kiunga-Blauauge - German Germany Click here to show the literature
 reference
巴氏丘那銀漢魚 Ba shih ciou na yin han yu Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
巴氏丘那银汉鱼 Ba shi qiu na yin han yu Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Actinopterygii FishBase
Order Atheriniformes FishBase
Family Pseudomugilidae FishBase
Genus Kiunga FishBase
Distribution: Oceanic: known only from a few small creeks along a 15-20 km stretch of the Ok Tedi Mine supply road between Kiunga and Tabubil which is part of the Upper Fly River system, Papua New Guinea near the Irian Jayan border.
Environment: Freshwater
Additional data: Monotypic.
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: 19-May-2014
Source database: FishBase, Feb 2018   99%
Bibliographic citation: Froese R. & Pauly D. (eds). (2019). FishBase (version Feb 2018). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2019 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Ower G., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Bailly N., Kirk P.M., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., Nieukerken E. van, Zarucchi J., Penev L., eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/annual-checklist/2019. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-884X.
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=10484
Conversion date: 2019-05-01 01:30:39