Species Details : Pygopristis denticulata (Cuvier, 1819)

Accepted scientific name:
Pygopristis denticulata (Cuvier, 1819) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Pygopristis denticulata  (Cuvier, 1819)
Synonyms:
Pygopristis fumarius Müller & Troschel, 1844 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Pygopristis fumarius Müller & Troschel, 1844
Serrasalmus denticulatus Cuvier, 1819 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Serrasalmus denticulatus Cuvier, 1819
Serrasalmus punctatus Jardine, 1841 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Serrasalmus punctatus Jardine, 1841
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
Pilin Pilin - French Guiana Click here to show the literature
 reference
Piray Piray - French Guiana Click here to show the literature
 reference
Pireng Pireng - French Guiana Click here to show the literature
 reference
Poson sizo Poson sizo - French Guiana Click here to show the literature
 reference
Lobetoothed piranha Lobetoothed piranha English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Lobetoothed piranha Lobetoothed piranha English USA Click here to show the literature
 reference
Pirambeba Pirambeba English USA Click here to show the literature
 reference
Kultapiraija Kultapiraija Finnish Finland Click here to show the literature
 reference
小齒鋸脂鯉 Siao chih ju jhih li Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
小齿锯脂鲤 Xiao chi ju zhi li Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
尻鋸脂鯉 Kao ju jhih li Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
尻锯脂鲤 Kao ju zhi li Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Piranha Piranha Portuguese Brazil Click here to show the literature
 reference
Piranha mapará Piranha mapara Portuguese Brazil Click here to show the literature
 reference
Palometa caribe Palometa caribe Spanish Venezuela Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Actinopterygii FishBase
Order Characiformes FishBase
Family Serrasalmidae FishBase
Genus Pygopristis FishBase
Distribution: South America: Orinoco River basin, north and eastern Guiana Shield rivers; tributaries of the lower Amazon River.
Environment: Freshwater
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: 2014-05-19
Source database: FishBase, Feb 2018   99%
Bibliographic citation: Froese R. & Pauly D. (eds). (2020). FishBase (version Feb 2018). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2020-02-24 (Roskov Y., Ower G., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Bailly N., Kirk P.M., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., Nieukerken E. van, Penev L.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=11962
Conversion date: 2020-02-25 17:48:28