Accepted scientific name:
Cyrtostachys renda Blume (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Cyrtostachys renda Blume
Synonyms:
Areca erythrocarpa H.Wendl. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Areca erythrocarpa H.Wendl.
Areca erythropoda Miq. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Areca erythropoda Miq.
Bentinckia renda (Blume) Mart. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Bentinckia renda (Blume) Mart.
Cyrtostachys lakka Becc. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Cyrtostachys lakka Becc.
Cyrtostachys lakka var. singaporensis (synonym) 1 literature reference for Cyrtostachys lakka var. singaporensis
Pinanga purpurea Miq. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Pinanga purpurea Miq.
Pinanga rubricaulis Linden (synonym) 1 literature reference for Pinanga rubricaulis Linden
Ptychosperma coccinea Teijsm. & Binn. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Ptychosperma coccinea Teijsm. & Binn.
Common names: -
Classification:
Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Liliopsida CoL
Order Arecales CoL
Family Arecaceae WCSP
Genus Cyrtostachys WCSP
Distribution: Pen. Thailand to W. Malesia
Lifezones: -
Additional data: -
Source database: WCSP, Oct 2011   99%
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Govaerts R., 11-Nov-2003
Online resource:
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:05237db4-ac8f-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20140822