Species Details : Leiuranus semicinctus (Lay & Bennett, 1839)

You selected Leiuranus colubrinus. This is a misapplied name for:

Accepted scientific name:
Leiuranus semicinctus (Lay & Bennett, 1839) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Leiuranus semicinctus  (Lay & Bennett, 1839)
Synonyms:
Caecula cincta (Tanaka, 1908) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Caecula cincta (Tanaka, 1908)
Leiuranus colubrinus (misapplied name) 1 literature reference for Leiuranus colubrinus
Leiuranus phoenixensis (Schultz, 1943) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Leiuranus phoenixensis (Schultz, 1943)
Liuranus semicinctus (Lay & Bennett, 1839) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Liuranus semicinctus (Lay & Bennett, 1839)
Machaerenchelys phoenixensis Schultz, 1943 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Machaerenchelys phoenixensis Schultz, 1943
Machaerenchelys vanderbilti Fowler, 1938 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Machaerenchelys vanderbilti Fowler, 1938
Ophisurus semicinctus Lay & Bennett, 1839 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Ophisurus semicinctus Lay & Bennett, 1839
Sphagebranchus cinctus Tanaka, 1908 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Sphagebranchus cinctus Tanaka, 1908
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
Halfband-slangpaling Halfband-slangpaling Afrikaans South Africa Click here to show the literature
 reference
Hadař polopásý Hadar polopasy Czech Czech Republic Click here to show the literature
 reference
Banded snake eel Banded snake eel English Australia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Culverin Culverin English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Culverin Culverin English Australia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Culverin Culverin English Papua New Guinea Click here to show the literature
 reference
Half-banded snake eel Half-banded snake eel English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Half-banded snake eel Half-banded snake eel English Indonesia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Halfbanded snake eel Halfbanded snake eel English USA Click here to show the literature
 reference
Halfbanded snake-eel Halfbanded snake-eel English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Halfbanded snake-eel Halfbanded snake-eel English Australia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Halfbanded snake-eel Halfbanded snake-eel English South Africa Click here to show the literature
 reference
Saddled snake eel Saddled snake eel English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Saddled snake eel Saddled snake eel English Australia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Saddled snake eel Saddled snake eel English Guam Click here to show the literature
 reference
Saddled snake eel Saddled snake eel English Micronesia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Saddled snake eel Saddled snake eel English United Kingdom Click here to show the literature
 reference
Saddled snake-eel Saddled snake-eel English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Sadul-vöötangerjas Sadul-voeoetangerjas Estonian Estonia Click here to show the literature
 reference
kucu Kucu Fijian Fiji Click here to show the literature
 reference
Raitakäärmeankerias Raitakaeaermeankerias Finnish Finland Click here to show the literature
 reference
Poli ni tahi Poli ni tahi Gela West Nggela Click here to show the literature
 reference
Sora-umihebi Sora-umihebi Japanese Japan Click here to show the literature
 reference
半环平盖蛇鳗 Ban huan ping gai she man Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
半环盖蛇鳗 Ban huan gai she man Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
半環平蓋蛇鰻 Ban huan ping gai she man Mandarin Chinese Taiwan Click here to show the literature
 reference
半環蓋蛇鰻 Ban huan gai she man Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Mar Mar Palauan Palau Click here to show the literature
 reference
Gatauli Gatauli Samoan Samoa Click here to show the literature
 reference
Puhi popooru Puhi popooru Tahitian - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Matirohe Matirohe Tuamotuan Tuamoto Islands Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Actinopterygii FishBase
Order Anguilliformes FishBase
Family Ophichthidae FishBase
Genus Leiuranus FishBase
Distribution: Indo-Pacific: East Africa to the Hawaiian, Marquesan, and Mangarva islands, north to southern Japan, south to northern New South Wales, Australia. Also recorded from Southeast Atlantic: South Africa (Ref. 3972).
Environment: Brackish,marine
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Group expert: McCosker, J., 2014-05-19
Source database: FishBase, Feb 2018   99%
Bibliographic citation: Froese R. & Pauly D. (eds). (2020). FishBase (version Feb 2018). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2020-04-16 Beta (Roskov Y.; Ower G.; Orrell T.; Nicolson D.; Bailly N.; Kirk P.M.; Bourgoin T.; DeWalt R.E.; Decock W.; Nieukerken E. van; Penev L.; eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=7473
Conversion date: 2020-04-17 05:24:33