Species Details : Ulex europaeus L.

Accepted scientific name:
Ulex europaeus L. (accepted name) 10 literature references for Ulex europaeus  L.
Synonyms:
Ulex armoricanus Mabille (synonym) 1 literature reference for Ulex armoricanus Mabille
Ulex compositus Moench (synonym) 1 literature reference for Ulex compositus Moench
Ulex europaea L. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Ulex europaea L.
Ulex floridus Salisb. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Ulex floridus Salisb.
Ulex hibernicus G.Don (synonym) 1 literature reference for Ulex hibernicus G.Don
Ulex major Thore (synonym) 1 literature reference for Ulex major Thore
Ulex opistholepis Webb (ambiguous synonym) 2 literature references for Ulex opistholepis Webb
Ulex strictus J.Mackay (synonym) 1 literature reference for Ulex strictus J.Mackay
Ulex vernalis Thore (synonym) 1 literature reference for Ulex vernalis Thore
Infraspecific taxon: Ulex europaeus subsp. europaeus
Ulex europaeus subsp. latebracteatus (Mariz) Rothm.
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
Ajonc Epineux Ajonc Epineux - - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Aliaga Aliaga - - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Carqueja Carqueja - - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Espino Amarillo Espino Amarillo - - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Genet Genet - - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Maticorena Maticorena - - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Tojo Tojo - - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Furze Furze English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Gorse Gorse English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Whin Whin English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Ajonc D'Europe Ajonc D'Europe French France Click here to show the literature
 reference
Gaspeldorn Gaspeldorn German Germany Click here to show the literature
 reference
Heckensame Heckensame German Germany Click here to show the literature
 reference
Stechginster Stechginster German Germany Click here to show the literature
 reference
Kolyuchi Drok Kolyuchi Drok Russian Russia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Uleks Evropeiski Uleks Evropeiski Russian Russia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Utyosnik Utyosnik Russian Russia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Utyosnik Evropeiski Utyosnik Evropeiski Russian Russia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Magnoliopsida CoL
Order Fabales CoL
Family Fabaceae ILDIS
Genus Ulex ILDIS
Distribution: Algeria; Antipodean Is; Argentina; Australia; Austria-F.E.; Azores; Belgium-F.E.; Bolivia; Brazil; Canada; Chatham Is; Chile; China; Colombia; Corsica; Costa Rica; Cyprus; Czechoslovakia; Denmark; Ecuador; Falkland Is; France-F.E.; Germany; Great Britain; Gruzia; Haiti; Hawaii; India; Indonesia; Ireland-F.E.; Italy-F.E.; Jamaica; Jawa; Madagascar; Madeira; Mauritius; Netherlands; New Zealand(North); New Zealand(South); Norway; Panama; Portugal; Reunion; South Africa; Spain-F.E.; Sri Lanka; Sweden; Switzerland; Tadzhikistan; Tanzania; Tasmania; Turkey in Asia; Turkey in Europe; Ukraine; United States; Uruguay
Environment: Terrestrial
Additional data: Climbing: Not climbing; Conservation Status: Not Threatened; Habit: Shrub; Lifespan: Perennial
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Cristofolini G & Feoli L, 2001-06 Cristofolini G, 1993
Source database: ILDIS, 12, May 2014   96%
Bibliographic citation: Roskov Y.; Zarucchi J.; Novoselova M. & Bisby F. (†) (eds). (2020). ILDIS: World Database of Legumes (version 12, May 2014). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2020-09-01 Beta (Roskov Y.; Ower G.; Orrell T.; Nicolson D.; Bailly N.; Kirk P.M.; Bourgoin T.; DeWalt R.E.; Decock W.; Nieukerken E. van; Penev L.; eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource:
Conversion date: 2020-09-02 08:37:55