Species Details : Mustelus lenticulatus Phillipps, 1932

Accepted scientific name:
Mustelus lenticulatus Phillipps, 1932 (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Mustelus lenticulatus  Phillipps, 1932
Synonyms:
Mustelus antarcticus (misapplied name) 1 literature reference for Mustelus antarcticus
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
كلب البحر الأملس مُبقَّع مصب النهر Klb albhr alamls mubqaʿ msb alnhr Arabic - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Brakwatertoonhaai Brakwatertoonhaai Dutch Netherlands Click here to show the literature
 reference
Gummy shark Gummy shark English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Gummy shark Gummy shark English Australia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Gummy shark Gummy shark English New Zealand Click here to show the literature
 reference
Rig Rig English New Zealand Click here to show the literature
 reference
Rig Rig English United Kingdom Click here to show the literature
 reference
Smooth-hound Smooth-hound English New Zealand Click here to show the literature
 reference
Spotted dogfish Spotted dogfish English New Zealand Click here to show the literature
 reference
Spotted estuary rig Spotted estuary rig English South Africa Click here to show the literature
 reference
Spotted estuary smooth hound Spotted estuary smooth hound English South Africa Click here to show the literature
 reference
Spotted estuary smooth-hound Spotted estuary smooth-hound English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Spotted smoothhound Spotted smoothhound English New Zealand Click here to show the literature
 reference
Valgetähn-kärphai Valgetaehn-kaerphai Estonian Estonia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Emissole gommée Emissole gommee French - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Émissole grivelée Emissole grivelee French - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Émissole grivelée Emissole grivelee French France Click here to show the literature
 reference
南极星鲨 Nan ji xing sha Mandarin Chinese - Click here to show the literature
 reference
斑点星鲨 Ban dian xing sha Mandarin Chinese - Click here to show the literature
 reference
新西兰星鲨 Xin xi lan xing sha Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
新西蘭星鯊 Sin si lan sing sha Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Kapeta Kapeta Maori New Zealand Click here to show the literature
 reference
Mangā Manga Maori New Zealand Click here to show the literature
 reference
Mango Mango Maori New Zealand Click here to show the literature
 reference
Pioke Pioke Maori New Zealand Click here to show the literature
 reference
Акула кунья новозеландская Akula kun'a novozelandskaa Russian - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Musola austral Musola austral Spanish - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Musola manchada Musola manchada Spanish - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Elasmobranchii FishBase
Order Carcharhiniformes FishBase
Family Triakidae FishBase
Genus Mustelus FishBase
Distribution: Southwest Pacific: Kermadec Islands (Ref. 8879) and New Zealand; reported from southern Australia (Ref. 9258).
Environment: Marine
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Group expert: Compagno, L., 2014-05-19
Source database: FishBase, Feb 2018   99%
Bibliographic citation: Froese R. & Pauly D. (eds). (2020). FishBase (version Feb 2018). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2020-02-24 (Roskov Y., Ower G., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Bailly N., Kirk P.M., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., Nieukerken E. van, Penev L.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=5933
Conversion date: 2020-02-25 17:48:28