Species Details : Isognomon recognitus (Mabille, 1895)

Accepted scientific name:
Isognomon recognitus (Mabille, 1895) (accepted name)
Synonyms:
Isognomon (Melina) recognitus (Mabille, 1895) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Isognomon (Melina) recognitus (Mabille, 1895)
Perna quadratus Anton, 1837 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Perna quadratus Anton, 1837
Perna recognita Mabille, 1895 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Perna recognita Mabille, 1895
Common names:
Common name Language Country
purple purse-oyster English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
purse shell English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
western tree-oyster English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Westliche Baumauster German - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Mollusca WoRMS Mollusca
Class Bivalvia WoRMS Mollusca
Order Ostreida WoRMS Mollusca
Superfamily Pterioidea WoRMS Mollusca
Family Pteriidae WoRMS Mollusca
Genus Isognomon WoRMS Mollusca
Distribution: -
Environment: Marine
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Huber, Markus, 15-Sep-2010
Source database: WoRMS Mollusca, 2019-03-06   60%
Bibliographic citation: MolluscaBase (2019). WoRMS Mollusca: MolluscaBase (version 2019-03-06). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2019 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Ower G., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Bailly N., Kirk P.M., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., Nieukerken E. van, Zarucchi J., Penev L., eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/annual-checklist/2019. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-884X.
Online resource: http://www.molluscabase.org/aphia.php?p=taxdetails&id=507052
Conversion date: 2019-05-01 01:30:57