Species Details : Acrocnida brachiata (Montagu, 1804)

You selected Amphiura (Acrocnida) brachiata (Montagu, 1804). This is a synonym for:

Accepted scientific name:
Acrocnida brachiata (Montagu, 1804) (accepted name)
Synonyms:
Acrocnida brachiata suecica Gislén, 1926 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Acrocnida brachiata suecica Gislén, 1926
Acrocnida neapolitana (M. Sars, 1857) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Acrocnida neapolitana (M. Sars, 1857)
Amphiocnida brachiata (Montagu, 1804) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Amphiocnida brachiata (Montagu, 1804)
Amphiura brachiata (Montagu, 1804) (synonym)
Amphiura neapolitana M. Sars, 1857 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Amphiura neapolitana M. Sars, 1857
Amphiura (Acrocnida) brachiata (Montagu, 1804) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Amphiura (Acrocnida) brachiata (Montagu, 1804)
Ophiocentrus brachiatus (Montagu, 1804) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Ophiocentrus brachiatus (Montagu, 1804)
Ophiocoma brachiata (Montagu, 1804) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Ophiocoma brachiata (Montagu, 1804)
Ophiura brachiata (Montagu, 1804) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Ophiura brachiata (Montagu, 1804)
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
ingegraven slangster Ingegraven slangster Dutch -
strävbukig trådormstjärna Straevbukig tradormstjaerna Swedish - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Echinodermata CoL
Class Ophiuroidea WoRMS Ophiuroidea
Order Amphilepidida WoRMS Ophiuroidea
Superfamily Amphiuroidea WoRMS Ophiuroidea
Family Amphiuridae WoRMS Ophiuroidea
Genus Acrocnida WoRMS Ophiuroidea
Distribution: Mediterranean Sea; Mediterranean Sea - Eastern Basin; North Atlantic Ocean; North Sea; Swedish Exclusive Economic Zone
Environment: Marine
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Stöhr, Sabine, 2007-07-18
Source database: WoRMS Ophiuroidea, 2019-03-05   95%
Bibliographic citation: Stöhr S.; O’Hara T. & Thuy B. (eds). (2020). WoRMS Ophiuroidea: World Ophiuroidea database (version 2019-03-05). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, [2020-01-10] Beta (Roskov Y.; Ower G.; Orrell T.; Nicolson D.; Bailly N.; Kirk P.M.; Bourgoin T.; DeWalt R.E.; Decock W.; Nieukerken E. van; Penev L.; eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://www.marinespecies.org/ophiuroidea/aphia.php?p=taxdetails&id=236130
Conversion date: 2020-01-11 06:50:07