Species Details : Ectobius (Ectobius) sylvestris (Poda, 1761)

Accepted scientific name:
Ectobius (Ectobius) sylvestris (Poda, 1761) (accepted name)
Synonyms:
Blatta sylvestris Poda, 1761 (synonym)
Infraspecific taxon: Ectobius (Ectobius) sylvestris discrepans Adelung, 1917
Ectobius (Ectobius) sylvestris sylvestris (Poda, 1761)
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
forest cockroach Forest cockroach English -
lesser cockroach Lesser cockroach English -
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Arthropoda CoL
Class Insecta CoL
Order Blattodea CoL
Superfamily Blaberoidea SF Cockroach
Family Ectobiidae SF Cockroach
Genus Ectobius SF Cockroach
Distribution: 3; 31; AUT-AU; BGM-BE; BLR; BLT; BUL; CZE; DEN; FIN; FRA-FR; Finland; Denmark; Holland; Belgium; Germany; former Czechoslovakia; Poland; former USSR; Romania; Bulgaria; Hungary; Yugoslavia; Austria; Switzerland; France; Italy; USA [adventive]; GER; HUN; ITA-IT; KGZ; NET; POL; ROM; RUC; RUE; RUN; RUS; RUW; SWI; TCS; TKM; UKR; YUG
Environment: Terrestrial
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: George Beccaloni, 2018-06
Source database: SF Cockroach, 5.0, Jun 2018   100%
Bibliographic citation: Beccaloni G.W. (2020). SF Cockroach: Cockroach Species File (version 5.0, Jun 2018). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2020-09-01 Beta (Roskov Y.; Ower G.; Orrell T.; Nicolson D.; Bailly N.; Kirk P.M.; Bourgoin T.; DeWalt R.E.; Decock W.; Nieukerken E. van; Penev L.; eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://lsid.speciesfile.org/urn:lsid:Blattodea.speciesfile.org:TaxonName:3977
Conversion date: 2020-09-02 08:38:02