Accepted scientific name:
Balakata luzonica (Vidal) Esser (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Balakata luzonica (Vidal) Esser
Synonyms:
Sapium lateriflorum Merr. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Sapium lateriflorum Merr.
Sapium luzonicum (Vidal) Merr. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Sapium luzonicum (Vidal) Merr.
Sapium merrillianum Pax & K.Hoffm. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Sapium merrillianum Pax & K.Hoffm.
Common names: -
Classification:
Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Magnoliopsida CoL
Order Malpighiales CoL
Family Euphorbiaceae CoL
Genus Balakata CoL
Distribution: Philippines to New Guinea
Lifezones: -
Additional data: -
Source database: WCSP, Oct 2011   99%
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Govaerts R., 11-Nov-2003
Online resource:
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:0d6fc17e-ac8f-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20140919