Species Details : Centropyge tibicen (Cuvier, 1831)

Accepted scientific name:
Centropyge tibicen (Cuvier, 1831) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Centropyge tibicen  (Cuvier, 1831)
Synonyms:
Centriopyge tibicen (Cuvier, 1831) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Centriopyge tibicen (Cuvier, 1831)
Centropyge tibicens (Cuvier, 1831) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Centropyge tibicens (Cuvier, 1831)
Holacanthus tibicen Cuvier, 1831 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Holacanthus tibicen Cuvier, 1831
Xiphipops tibicen (Cuvier, 1831) (synonym)
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
Nirékúy neeyiniyán - Carolinian - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Patang itom - Cebuano Philippines(Cebu) Click here to show the literature
 reference
Nøglehuls-dværgkejserfisk - Danish Denmark Click here to show the literature
 reference
Alibang-bang - Davawenyo Philippines(Davao) Click here to show the literature
 reference
Black angelfish - English USA Click here to show the literature
 reference
Keyhole angelfish - English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Keyhole angelfish - English Australia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Keyhole angelfish - English Christmas I. Click here to show the literature
 reference
Keyhole angelfish - English Guam Click here to show the literature
 reference
Keyhole angelfish - English Indonesia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Keyhole angelfish - English Micronesia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Keyhole angelfish - English USA Click here to show the literature
 reference
White spot angel - English Australia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Flööt-keerubkala - Estonian Estonia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Centropyge joueur de flûte - French France Click here to show the literature
 reference
Aburayakko - Japanese Japan Click here to show the literature
 reference
Angel biru - Malay (individual language) Indonesia Click here to show the literature
 reference
白斑刺尻魚 Bai ban cih kao yu Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
白斑刺尻魚 Bai ban cih kao yu Mandarin Chinese Taiwan Click here to show the literature
 reference
白斑刺尻鱼 Bai ban ci kao yu Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
白点新娘 Bai dian xin niang Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
白點新娘 Bai dian sin niang Mandarin Chinese Taiwan Click here to show the literature
 reference
Adlo - Waray (Philippines) Philippines(Catbalogan, Samar) Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Actinopterygii FishBase
Order Perciformes FishBase
Family Pomacanthidae FishBase
Genus Centropyge FishBase
Distribution: Western Pacific: Christmas Island in the eastern Indian Ocean to Fiji, north to southern Japan, south to Scott Reef (eastern Indian Ocean) and Lord Howe Island. Uncommon around oceanic islands (Ref. 9710).
Environment: Marine
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: 19-May-2014
Source database: FishBase, Feb 2018   99%
Bibliographic citation: Froese R. & Pauly D. (eds). (2020). FishBase (version Feb 2018). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2019 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Ower G., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Bailly N., Kirk P.M., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., Nieukerken E. van, Zarucchi J., Penev L., eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/annual-checklist/2019. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-884X.
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=6548
Conversion date: 2019-05-01 01:30:39