Species Details : Onobrychis viciifolia Scop.

Accepted scientific name:
Onobrychis viciifolia Scop. (accepted name) 17 literature references for Onobrychis viciifolia  Scop.
Synonyms:
Hedysarum echinatum Gilib. (ambiguous synonym) 1 literature reference for Hedysarum echinatum Gilib.
Hedysarum onobrychis L. (synonym) 3 literature references for Hedysarum onobrychis L.
Onobrychis sativa Lam. (synonym) 6 literature references for Onobrychis sativa Lam.
Onobrychis viciifolia subsp. sativa Thell. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Onobrychis viciifolia subsp. sativa Thell.
Onobrychis viciifolia subsp. sativum (Lam.) Thell. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Onobrychis viciifolia subsp. sativum (Lam.) Thell.
Onobrychis vulgaris Hill (synonym) 1 literature reference for Onobrychis vulgaris Hill
Infraspecific taxon: Onobrychis viciifolia var. viciifolia
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
Common Sainfoin Common Sainfoin English -
Harilik Esparsett Harilik Esparsett Estonian Estonia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Esparcette Esparcette French France Click here to show the literature
 reference
Esparcette Cultivee Esparcette Cultivee French - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Sainfoin Sainfoin French - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Esparsette Esparsette German - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Saat-Esparsette Saat-Esparsette German - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Sejamasis Bandvikis Sejamasis Bandvikis Lithuanian Lithuania Click here to show the literature
 reference
Sejamasis Esparcetas Sejamasis Esparcetas Lithuanian Lithuania Click here to show the literature
 reference
Sparchete Mezerefolie Sparchete Mezerefolie Romanian Moldova Click here to show the literature
 reference
Espartzet Posevnoi Espartzet Posevnoi Russian Russia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Espartzet Vikolistnyi Espartzet Vikolistnyi Russian Russia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Esparset Vikolystnyi Esparset Vikolystnyi Ukrainian Ukraine Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Magnoliopsida CoL
Order Fabales CoL
Family Fabaceae ILDIS
Genus Onobrychis ILDIS
Distribution: Albania; Algeria; Australia; Austria; Belarus; Belgium; Bulgaria; China; Czechoslovakia; Denmark; Estonia; Ethiopia; France; Great Britain; Hungary; Italy; Kirgizstan; Latvia; Liechtenstein; Lithuania; Luxembourg; Mauritius; Moldova; Mongolia; New Zealand(South); Poland; Portugal; Romania; Russia in Europe; Spain; Sweden; Switzerland; Turkey in Asia; Turkey in Europe; Ukraine; United States; Uzbekistan; Yugoslavia
Environment: Terrestrial
Additional data: Climbing: Not climbing; Conservation Status: Not Threatened; Habit: Herb; Lifespan: Perennial
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Adams BR, 1996
Source database: ILDIS, 12, May 2014   96%
Bibliographic citation: Roskov Y.; Zarucchi J.; Novoselova M. & Bisby F. (†) (eds). (2020). ILDIS: ILDIS World Database of Legumes (version 12, May 2014). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2020-04-16 Beta (Roskov Y.; Ower G.; Orrell T.; Nicolson D.; Bailly N.; Kirk P.M.; Bourgoin T.; DeWalt R.E.; Decock W.; Nieukerken E. van; Penev L.; eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource:
Conversion date: 2020-04-17 05:24:34