Species Details : Pinellia ternata (Thunb.) Makino

Accepted scientific name:
Pinellia ternata (Thunb.) Makino (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Pinellia ternata  (Thunb.) Makino
Synonyms:
Alocasia ternata (Thunb.) Raf. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Alocasia ternata (Thunb.) Raf.
Arisaema loureiroi Blume (synonym) 1 literature reference for Arisaema loureiroi Blume
Arisaema macrourum (Bunge) Kunth (synonym) 1 literature reference for Arisaema macrourum (Bunge) Kunth
Arisaema ternatum (Thunb.) Schott (synonym) 1 literature reference for Arisaema ternatum (Thunb.) Schott
Arum atrorubens Spreng., nom. illeg. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Arum atrorubens Spreng., nom. illeg.
Arum bulbiferum Salisb., nom. illeg. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Arum bulbiferum Salisb., nom. illeg.
Arum bulbosum Pers. ex Kunth (synonym) 1 literature reference for Arum bulbosum Pers. ex Kunth
Arum fornicatum Roth (synonym) 1 literature reference for Arum fornicatum Roth
Arum macrourum Bunge (synonym) 1 literature reference for Arum macrourum Bunge
Arum subulatum Desf. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Arum subulatum Desf.
Arum ternatum Thunb. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Arum ternatum Thunb.
Arum triphyllum Houtt., nom. illeg. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Arum triphyllum Houtt., nom. illeg.
Atherurus ternatus (Thunb.) Blume (synonym) 1 literature reference for Atherurus ternatus (Thunb.) Blume
Hemicarpurus fornicatus Nees (synonym) 1 literature reference for Hemicarpurus fornicatus Nees
Pinellia angustata Schott (synonym) 1 literature reference for Pinellia angustata Schott
Pinellia fornicata (Roth) Pritz. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Pinellia fornicata (Roth) Pritz.
Pinellia koreana K.Tae & J.H.Kim (synonym) 1 literature reference for Pinellia koreana K.Tae & J.H.Kim
Pinellia ternata var. angustata (Schott) Engl. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Pinellia ternata var. angustata (Schott) Engl.
Pinellia ternata f. angustata (Schott) Makino (synonym) 1 literature reference for Pinellia ternata f. angustata (Schott) Makino
Pinellia ternata f. atropurpurea (Makino) Ohwi (synonym) 1 literature reference for Pinellia ternata f. atropurpurea (Makino) Ohwi
Pinellia ternata var. atropurpurea Makino (synonym) 1 literature reference for Pinellia ternata var. atropurpurea Makino
Pinellia ternata var. giraldiana Engl. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Pinellia ternata var. giraldiana Engl.
Pinellia ternata f. subcuspidata Honda (synonym) 1 literature reference for Pinellia ternata f. subcuspidata Honda
Pinellia ternata var. subpandurata (Engl.) Engl. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Pinellia ternata var. subpandurata (Engl.) Engl.
Pinellia ternata var. vulgaris Engl. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Pinellia ternata var. vulgaris Engl.
Pinellia tuberifera Ten., nom. superfl. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Pinellia tuberifera Ten., nom. superfl.
Pinellia tuberifera var. subpandurata Engl. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Pinellia tuberifera var. subpandurata Engl.
Typhonium tuberculigerum Schott (synonym) 1 literature reference for Typhonium tuberculigerum Schott
Common names: -
Classification:
Kingdom Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Liliopsida CoL
Order Alismatales CoL
Family Araceae WCSP
Genus Pinellia WCSP
Distribution: Austria; California; China North-Central; China South-Central; China Southeast; District of Columbia; Germany; Hainan; Inner Mongolia; Japan; Korea; Manchuria; Maryland; Nansei-shoto; Pennsylvania; Taiwan; West Virginia
Environment: -
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Govaerts R., Aug-2017
Source database: WCSP, Aug 2017   99%
Bibliographic citation: Govaerts R. (ed). For a full list of reviewers see: http://apps.kew.org/wcsp/compilersReviewers.do (2019). WCSP: World Checklist of Selected Plant Families (version Aug 2017). In: Roskov Y., Ower G., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Bailly N., Kirk P.M., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., Nieukerken E. van, Zarucchi J., Penev L., eds. (2019). Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 24th December 2018. Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource:
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:e6055840-0eeb-11e9-b4e1-fa163e792e6e:col20190103