Species Details : Urtica urens L.

Accepted scientific name:
Urtica urens L. (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Urtica urens  L.
Synonyms:
Urtica trianae Rusby (synonym) 1 literature reference for Urtica trianae Rusby
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Kleine Brennessel - -
Ortiga menor - -
Dwarf nettle En -
Classification:
Kingdom Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Magnoliopsida CoL
Order Rosales CoL
Family Urticaceae World Plants
Genus Urtica World Plants
Distribution: Albania, Austria, Belgium, Baleares, England, Bulgaria, Corsica, Czech Republic, Slovakia, Denmark, Faroer Isl., Finland, France, Germany, Ireland, Switzerland, Netherlands, Andorra, Gibraltar, Spain, Hungary, Isl., Italy, Croatia, Slovenia, Bosnia & Hercegovina, Serbia, Kosovo, Macedonia, Montenegro, Portugal, Malta, Norway, Poland, Romania, Sardinia, Sicily, Sweden, European Turkey, Algeria, Morocco, Tunisia, Libya, Crimea, Estonia, Latvia, Lithuania, E-, C-, N- & W-European Russia, Belarus, Ukraine, Northern Caucasus, Armenia, Azerbaijan, Georgia [Caucasus], Siberia (W-Siberia, C-Siberia), Russian Far East, Kazakhstan, Kyrgyzstan, China (Liaoning, Qinghai, Xinjiang), Tibet Turkey (E-Anatolia, Inner Anatolia, NE-Anatolia, NW-Anatolia: Bithynia, SSW-Anatolia, W-Anatolia), Cyprus (C-Mountains, E-Cyprus, N-Cyprus, S-Cyprus, W-Cyprus), Greece (incl. Kiklades), Crete, East Aegaean Isl., Rhodos, Egypt (NE-Egypt, Nile Delta), European Turkey, Iran (N-Iran, Iranian Aserbaijan, S-Iran), Iraq (NW-Iraq, SE-Iraq: Mesopotamia), Israel (coastal W-Israel, Rift Valley, N-Israel), Jordania (W-Jordania), Kuwait, Lebanon (C-Lebanon, coastal W-Lebanon), Saudi Arabia (C-Saudi Arabia, N-Saudi Arabia, Hejaz, Asir, Nejd Desert), Sinai peninsula (C-Sinai, N-Sinai), Syria (C-Syrian Desert, NW-Syria, W-Syrian Mountains), Yemen (coastal Hadhramaut, N-Inner Yemen, Tihama, W-Yemen), United Arab Emirates, Qatar, South Sudan, Azores (Sao Miguel Isl., Terceira), Madeira (Madeira Isl., Porto Santo Isl.), Canary Isl. (Lanzarote, Fuerteventura, Gran Canaria, Tenerife, La Gomera, Hierro, La Palma Isl.), Hawaii (I) (Oahu (I) (Nu`uanu Pali State Park (I)), Hawaii Isl. (I)), Alaska (I), USA (I) (Alabama (I), Arizona (I), California (I), Connecticut (I), Florida (I), Georgia (I), Iowa (I), Illinois (I), Massachusetts (I), Maryland (I), Maine (I), Michigan (I), Missouri (I), New Hampshire (I), New Jersey (I), New Mexico (I), Nevada (I), New York (I), Oklahoma (I), Oregon (I), Pennsylvania (I), South Carolina (I), Texas (I), Virginia (I), Vermont (I), Washington State (I), Wisconsin (I)), Canada (I) (Alberta (I), British Columbia (I), Manitoba (I), New Brunswick (I), Newfoundland (I), Nova Scotia (I), Ontario (I), Prince Edward Isl. (I), Quebec (I), Saskatchewan (I), Yukon (I)), Greenland (I), St. Pierre et Miquelon (I), Australia (I) (Western Australia (I), Northern Territory (I), South Australia (I), Queensland (I), New South Wales (I), Victoria (I), Tasmania (I)), Tierra del Fuego (I), South Georgia Isl. (I), Falkland Isl. (I), Java, Peru (I), Chile (I), Cuba (I), Ecuador (I), South Africa (I) (widespread), Namibia (I), Lesotho (I), New Zealand (I), Chatham Isl. (I), Socotra, Lord Howe Isl. (I), Norfolk Isl. (I), Juan Fdz. Isl. (I), Argentina (I), Bolivia (I), Brazil (I), Uruguay (I), Colombia (I), Guatemala (I)
Environment: -
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Hassler M., Nov 2018
Source database: World Plants, Nov 2018   100%
Bibliographic citation: Hassler M. (2019). World Plants: Synonymic Checklists of the Vascular Plants of the World (version Nov 2018). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2019 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Ower G., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Bailly N., Kirk P.M., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., Nieukerken E. van, Zarucchi J., Penev L., eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/annual-checklist/2019. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-884X.
Online resource:
Conversion date: 2019-04-05 03:37:01