Species Details : Lantana camara L.

Accepted scientific name:
Lantana camara L. (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Lantana camara  L.
Synonyms:
Camara vulgaris Benth. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Camara vulgaris Benth.
Infraspecific taxon: Lantana camara subsp. aculeata (L.) R.W.Sanders
Lantana camara subsp. camara
Lantana camara subsp. glandulosissima (Hayek) R.W.Sanders
Lantana camara subsp. moldenkei (R.W.Sanders) R.W.Sanders
Lantana camara subsp. moritziana (Otto & A.Dietr.) R.W.Sanders
Lantana camara subsp. portoricensis (Moldenke) R.W.Sanders
Common names: -
Classification:
Kingdom Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Magnoliopsida CoL
Order Lamiales CoL
Family Verbenaceae WCSP
Genus Lantana WCSP
Distribution: Aruba; Assam; Bahamas; Belize; Bermuda; Brazil North; Brazil West-Central; Cayman Is.; Colombia; Cook Is.; Costa Rica; Cuba; Dominican Republic; Ecuador; El Salvador; Fiji; Gilbert Is.; Guatemala; Guinea; Guyana; Haiti; Honduras; India; Jamaica; Kenya; Leeward Is.; Mexico Central; Mexico Gulf; Mexico Northeast; Mexico Northwest; Mexico Southeast; Mexico Southwest; Nauru; Netherlands Antilles; Nicaragua; Niue; Panam; Phoenix Is.; Puerto Rico; Queensland; Southwest Caribbean; Sri Lanka; Tonga; Trinidad-Tobago; Venezuela; Venezuelan Antilles; Windward Is.; Zare
Environment: -
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Govaerts R., Aug-2017
Source database: WCSP, Aug 2017   99%
Bibliographic citation: Govaerts R. (ed). For a full list of reviewers see: http://apps.kew.org/wcsp/compilersReviewers.do (2019). WCSP: World Checklist of Selected Plant Families (version Aug 2017). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2019 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Ower G., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Bailly N., Kirk P.M., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., Nieukerken E. van, Zarucchi J., Penev L., eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/annual-checklist/2019. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-884X.
Online resource:
Conversion date: 2019-05-01 01:30:53