Species details : Orthetrum nitidinerve Selys, 1841

Accepted scientific name:
Orthetrum nitidinerve Selys, 1841 (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Orthetrum nitidinerve  Selys, 1841
Orthetrum baeticum Rambur, 1842 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Orthetrum baeticum Rambur, 1842
Common names:
Common name Language Country
geeladeroeverlibel - -
Orthétrum à nervures jaunes - -
Yellow-veined Skimmer Eng -
Gelbader-Blaupfeil Ger -
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Arthropoda CoL
Class Insecta CoL
Order Odonata Odonata
Family Libellulidae Odonata
Genus Orthetrum Odonata
Distribution: North Afriva, southern Europe
Lifezones: Freshwater
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: van Tol J., 24-Dec-2011
Source database: Odonata, Dec 2011   99%
Bibliographic citation: Tol J. van (2015). Odonata: Global Species Database of Odonata (version Dec 2011). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 20th November 2015 (Roskov Y., Abucay L., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Kunze T., Flann C., Bailly N., Kirk P., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., De Wever A., eds). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource:
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:47643f06-6ae5-11e5-9d43-bc764e092680:col20151110