Species details : Orthetrum anceps Schneider, 1845

Accepted scientific name:
Orthetrum anceps Schneider, 1845 (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Orthetrum anceps  Schneider, 1845
Synonyms:
Orthetrum ramburii Selys, 1848 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Orthetrum ramburii Selys, 1848
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Ramburs Blaupfeil Ger -
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Arthropoda CoL
Class Insecta CoL
Order Odonata Odonata
Family Libellulidae Odonata
Genus Orthetrum Odonata
Distribution: Europe to India, northern Africa
Lifezones: Freshwater
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: van Tol J., 24-Dec-2011
Source database: Odonata, Dec 2011   99%
Bibliographic citation: Tol J. van (2016). Odonata: Global Species Database of Odonata (version Dec 2011). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 27th June 2016 (Roskov Y., Abucay L., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Kunze T., Flann C., Bailly N., Kirk P., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., De Wever A., eds). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource:
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:52e7d255-e478-11e5-86e7-bc764e092680:col20160624