Species Details : Vespa velutina Lepeletier, 1836

Accepted scientific name:
Vespa velutina Lepeletier, 1836 (accepted name)
Synonyms:
Vespa auraria Smith, 1852 (synonym)
Vespa fruhstorferi Stadelmann, 1894 (synonym)
Vespa immaculata Morawitz, 1889 (synonym)
Infraspecific taxon: Vespa velutina ardens Buysson, 1905
Vespa velutina celebensis Perkins, 1910
Vespa velutina divergens Perkins, 1910
Vespa velutina flavitarsus Sonan, 1939
Vespa velutina floresiana Vecht, 1957
Vespa velutina karnyi Vecht, 1957
Vespa velutina mediozonalis Perkins, 1910
Vespa velutina nigrithorax Buysson, 1905
Vespa velutina sumbana Vecht, 1957
Vespa velutina timorensis Vecht, 1957
Vespa velutina variana Vecht, 1957
Common names: -
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Arthropoda CoL
Class Insecta CoL
Order Hymenoptera CoL
Superfamily Vespoidea CoL
Family Vespidae ZOBODAT Vespoidea
Genus Vespa ZOBODAT Vespoidea
Distribution: CHN IDN PAK
Environment: -
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Gusenleitner J., Nov-2011
Source database: ZOBODAT Vespoidea, 4.0, Oct 2011   95%
Bibliographic citation: Gusenleitner J. (2019). ZOBODAT: Zoological-Botanical Database (Vespoidea) (version 4.0, Oct 2011). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2019 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Ower G., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Bailly N., Kirk P.M., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., Nieukerken E. van, Zarucchi J., Penev L., eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/annual-checklist/2019. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-884X.
Online resource: http://www.zobodat.at
Conversion date: 2019-05-01 01:31:00