Species Details : Boletus ferrugineus Schaeff., 1774

You selected Boletus ferrugineus f. citrinovirens (Watling) Watling . This is a synonym for:

Accepted scientific name:
Boletus ferrugineus Schaeff., 1774 (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Boletus ferrugineus  Schaeff., 1774
Synonyms:
Boletus citrinovirens Watling, 1969 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Boletus citrinovirens Watling, 1969
Boletus ferrugineus f. citrinovirens (Watling) Watling (synonym)
Boletus ferrugineus f. ferrugineus Boud. (synonym)
Boletus spadiceus Krombh., 1846 (ambiguous synonym) 1 literature reference for Boletus spadiceus Krombh., 1846
Boletus spadiceus Schaeff., 1763 (ambiguous synonym) 1 literature reference for Boletus spadiceus Schaeff., 1763
Boletus spadiceus var. furcatus T. J. Baroni, Largent & Thiers, 1976 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Boletus spadiceus var. furcatus T. J. Baroni, Largent & Thiers, 1976
Boletus spadiceus var. gracilis A. H. Sm. & Thiers, 1971 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Boletus spadiceus var. gracilis A. H. Sm. & Thiers, 1971
Boletus spadiceus var. rufobrunneus Thiers, 1975 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Boletus spadiceus var. rufobrunneus Thiers, 1975
Boletus spadiceus var. spadiceus Schaeff., 1763 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Boletus spadiceus var. spadiceus Schaeff., 1763
Boletus variicolor Berk. & Broome, 1865 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Boletus variicolor Berk. & Broome, 1865
Suillus spadiceus (Schaeff. ex Quél.) Kuntze, 1898 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Suillus spadiceus (Schaeff. ex Quél.) Kuntze, 1898
Suillus variicolor (Berk. & Broome) Kuntze, 1898 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Suillus variicolor (Berk. & Broome) Kuntze, 1898
Versipellis spadicea Schaeff. ex Quél., 1886 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Versipellis spadicea Schaeff. ex Quél., 1886
Xerocomus ferrugineus (Schaeff.) Alessio, 1985 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Xerocomus ferrugineus (Schaeff.) Alessio, 1985
Xerocomus ferrugineus var. ferrugineus (Schaeff.) Alessio, 1985 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Xerocomus ferrugineus var. ferrugineus (Schaeff.) Alessio, 1985
Xerocomus ferrugineus f. ferrugineus (Schaeff.) Alessio, 1985 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Xerocomus ferrugineus f. ferrugineus (Schaeff.) Alessio, 1985
Xerocomus ferrugineus f. variicolor (Berk. & Broome) Klofac, 2007 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Xerocomus ferrugineus f. variicolor (Berk. & Broome) Klofac, 2007
Xerocomus spadiceus (Schaeff. ex Quél.) Quél., 1888 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Xerocomus spadiceus (Schaeff. ex Quél.) Quél., 1888
Xerocomus spadiceus var. gracilis (A. H. Sm. & Thiers) L. D. Gómez, 1997 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Xerocomus spadiceus var. gracilis (A. H. Sm. & Thiers) L. D. Gómez, 1997
Xerocomus spadiceus var. spadiceus (Schaeff. ex Quél.) Quél., 1888 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Xerocomus spadiceus var. spadiceus (Schaeff. ex Quél.) Quél., 1888
Xerocomus subtomentosus var. ferrugineus (Schaeff.) Krieglst., 1991 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Xerocomus subtomentosus var. ferrugineus (Schaeff.) Krieglst., 1991
Xerocomus subtomentosus var. variicolor (Berk. & Broome) H. Engel & E. Ludw., 1996 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Xerocomus subtomentosus var. variicolor (Berk. & Broome) H. Engel & E. Ludw., 1996
Common names: -
Classification:
Kingdom Fungi CoL
Phylum Basidiomycota Species Fungorum
Class Agaricomycetes Species Fungorum
Order Boletales Species Fungorum
Family Boletaceae Species Fungorum
Genus Boletus Species Fungorum
Distribution: France; Great Britain; Italy
Environment: -
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Kew Mycology, 27-Oct-2017
Source database: Species Fungorum, Oct 2017   95%
Bibliographic citation: Kirk P.M. (2019). Species Fungorum (version Oct 2017). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2019 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Ower G., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Bailly N., Kirk P.M., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., Nieukerken E. van, Zarucchi J., Penev L., eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/annual-checklist/2019. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-884X.
Online resource: http://www.speciesfungorum.org/Names/SynSpecies.asp?RecordID=Boletus ferrugineus
Conversion date: 2019-05-01 01:30:48