Species Details : Glaucosoma hebraicum Richardson, 1845

You selected Glaucosoma bürgeri (non Richardson, 1845). This is a misapplied name for:

Accepted scientific name:
Glaucosoma hebraicum Richardson, 1845 (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Glaucosoma hebraicum  Richardson, 1845
Synonyms:
Breviperca lineata Castelnau, 1875 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Breviperca lineata Castelnau, 1875
Glaucosoma bürgeri (non Richardson, 1845) (misapplied name) 1 literature reference for Glaucosoma bürgeri (non Richardson, 1845)
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
Vestaustralsk perleaborre Vestaustralsk perleaborre Danish Denmark Click here to show the literature
 reference
Dhufish Dhufish English Australia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Dhuie Dhuie English Australia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Jewfish Jewfish English Australia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Jewie Jewie English Australia Click here to show the literature
 reference
West Australian dhufish West Australian dhufish English Australia Click here to show the literature
 reference
West Australian jewfish West Australian jewfish English Australia Click here to show the literature
 reference
West Australian pearl perch West Australian pearl perch English Australia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Western jewfish Western jewfish English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Westralian jewfish Westralian jewfish English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Westralian jewfish Westralian jewfish English Australia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Suur pärlahven Suur paerlahven Estonian Estonia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Aobadai Aobadai Japanese Japan Click here to show the literature
 reference
大目仔 Da mu zai Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
大目仔 Da mu zi Mandarin Chinese Taiwan Click here to show the literature
 reference
青叶鲷 Qing ye diao Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
青葉鯛 Cing ye diao Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
青葉鯛 Cing ye diao Mandarin Chinese Taiwan Click here to show the literature
 reference
окунь западный жемчужный Okun' zapadnyj zemcuznyj Russian Russia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Actinopterygii FishBase
Order Perciformes FishBase
Family Glaucosomatidae FishBase
Genus Glaucosoma FishBase
Distribution: Eastern Indian Ocean: endemic to Australian waters. Distributed from the Recherche Archipelago off Esperance, to Beagle Island, although they are rare north of Shark Bay. Records from Japan (Ref. 559, 12517) and Taiwan (Ref. 5193) are Glaucosoma buergeri (Ref. 27621).
Environment: Marine
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: 2014-05-19
Source database: FishBase, Feb 2018   99%
Bibliographic citation: Froese R. & Pauly D. (eds). (2020). FishBase (version Feb 2018). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, [2020-01-10] Beta (Roskov Y.; Ower G.; Orrell T.; Nicolson D.; Bailly N.; Kirk P.M.; Bourgoin T.; DeWalt R.E.; Decock W.; Nieukerken E. van; Penev L.; eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=14956
Conversion date: 2020-01-11 06:49:49