Species Details : Stegobolus fissus (Nyl.) Frisch

You selected Leptotrema fallax Müll. Arg. This is a synonym for:

Accepted scientific name:
Stegobolus fissus (Nyl.) Frisch (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Stegobolus fissus  (Nyl.) Frisch
Synonyms:
Leptotrema fallax Müll. Arg. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Leptotrema fallax Müll. Arg.
Ocellularia fissa (Nyl.) Hale (synonym) 1 literature reference for Ocellularia fissa (Nyl.) Hale
Phaeotrema trypethelioides (C. Knight ex F. M. Bailey) Shirley (synonym) 1 literature reference for Phaeotrema trypethelioides (C. Knight ex F. M. Bailey) Shirley
Thelotrema cubanum Tuck. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Thelotrema cubanum Tuck.
Thelotrema epitrypum Nyl. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Thelotrema epitrypum Nyl.
Thelotrema fissum Nyl. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Thelotrema fissum Nyl.
Thelotrema trypethelioides C. Knight ex F. M. Bailey (synonym) 1 literature reference for Thelotrema trypethelioides C. Knight ex F. M. Bailey
Common names: -
Classification:
Kingdom Fungi CoL
Phylum Ascomycota CoL
Class Lecanoromycetes CoL
Order Ostropales CoL
Family Graphidaceae CoL
Genus Stegobolus CoL
Distribution: Eurasia Europe; Eurasia Asia-Tropical; Africa (incl Madagascar); Americas North America (incl Mexico); Americas South and Central America; Oceania Australasia; Oceania Pacific Islands (Melanesia, Micronesia, Polynesia)
Environment: -
Additional data: Lichen species with LIASlight ItemID: 8734
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Triebel D. & Rambold G., 30-Nov-2015
Source database: LIAS, Dec 2015   65%
Bibliographic citation: Rambold G. (lead editor; for detailed information see http://liaslight.lias.net/About/Impressum.html and http://liasnames.lias.net/About/Impressum.html) (2019). LIAS: A Global Information System for Lichenized and Non-Lichenized Ascomycetes (version Dec 2015). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2019 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Ower G., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Bailly N., Kirk P.M., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., Nieukerken E. van, Zarucchi J., Penev L., eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/annual-checklist/2019. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-884X.
Online resource: http://liaslight.lias.net/Descriptions/ItemID_8734.html
Conversion date: 2019-05-01 00:36:27