Species Details : Tapes conspersus (Gmelin, 1791)

Accepted scientific name:
Tapes conspersus (Gmelin, 1791) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Tapes conspersus  (Gmelin, 1791)
Synonyms:
Paphia guttulata Röding, 1798 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Paphia guttulata Röding, 1798
Tapes adspersa Römer, 1870 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Tapes adspersa Römer, 1870
Tapes dorsatus (Lamarck, 1818) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Tapes dorsatus (Lamarck, 1818)
Tapes turgidula Deshayes, 1854 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Tapes turgidula Deshayes, 1854
Tapes watlingi Iredale, 1958 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Tapes watlingi Iredale, 1958
Venus dorsata Lamarck, 1818 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Venus dorsata Lamarck, 1818
Venus litterata conspersa Gmelin, 1791 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Venus litterata conspersa Gmelin, 1791
Venus ovulaea Lamarck, 1818 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Venus ovulaea Lamarck, 1818
Venus turgida Lamarck, 1818 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Venus turgida Lamarck, 1818
Common names: -
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Mollusca CoL
Class Bivalvia CoL
Order Venerida CoL
Superfamily Veneroidea CoL
Family Veneridae CoL
Genus Tapes CoL
Distribution: -
Environment: Marine
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Huber, Markus, 2010-09-15
Source database: WoRMS Mollusca, 2019-03-06   60%
Bibliographic citation: MolluscaBase (2020). WoRMS Mollusca: MolluscaBase (version 2019-03-06). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2020-09-01 Beta (Roskov Y.; Ower G.; Orrell T.; Nicolson D.; Bailly N.; Kirk P.M.; Bourgoin T.; DeWalt R.E.; Decock W.; Nieukerken E. van; Penev L.; eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://www.molluscabase.org/aphia.php?p=taxdetails&id=507906
Conversion date: 2020-09-02 07:54:02