Species Details : Gymnapogon foraminosus (Tanaka, 1915)

Accepted scientific name:
Gymnapogon foraminosus (Tanaka, 1915) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Gymnapogon foraminosus  (Tanaka, 1915)
Synonyms:
Henicichthys foraminosus Tanaka, 1915 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Henicichthys foraminosus Tanaka, 1915
Common names: -
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Actinopterygii FishBase
Order Perciformes FishBase
Family Apogonidae FishBase
Genus Gymnapogon FishBase
Distribution: Northwest Pacific: Japan.
Environment: Marine
Additional data: Status from Eschmeyer (CofF ver. May 2005: Ref. 54621) based on a personal communication with T. Fraser 9/2000.
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: 19-May-2014
Source database: FishBase, Feb 2018   99%
Bibliographic citation: Froese R. & Pauly D. (eds). (2019). FishBase (version Feb 2018). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2019 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Ower G., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Bailly N., Kirk P.M., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., Nieukerken E. van, Zarucchi J., Penev L., eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/annual-checklist/2019. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-884X.
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=60374
Conversion date: 2019-05-01 01:30:39